Louisville 39, East Carolina 34

Nov. 15, 2001 – Away – Dowdy-Ficklin Stadium – Greenville, N.C. – Attendance 39,775

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7619739
East Carolina14701334

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:13Ronnie Ghent 17-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 7-72, 02:59
2nd14:04Nate Smith 21-yard field goal, 12-49, 04:45
2nd03:45Nate Smith 26-yard field goal, 14-76, 06:20
3rd14:43Zek Parker 91-yard kickoff return (Dave Ragone pass failed)
3rd05:37Deion Branch 11-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Dave Ragone pass failed), 8-57, 03:19
3rd02:27T.J. Patterson 8-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 6-33, 02:23
4th11:59Deion Branch 4-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 6-81, 02:43

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEast Carolina
FIRST DOWNS2224
Rushing911
Passing1110
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING138167
Rushing Attempts4437
Average Per Rush3.14.5
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing163214
Yards Lost Rushing2547
NET YARDS PASSING292284
Completions-Attempts-Int22-34-121-34-2
Average Per Attempt8.68.4
Average Per Completion13.313.5
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS430451
Total offense plays7871
Average Gain Per Play5.56.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-376-37
PUNTS-YARDS5-2145-193
Average Yards Per Punt42.838.6
Net Yards Per Punt37.429.8
Inside 2011
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks10
Fair catch20
KICKOFF-YARDS8-5106-357
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.859.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff55.934.7
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-44-01-7-0
Average Per Return11.07.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-149-13-63-0
Average Per Return24.821.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-28-01-16-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:1227:48
1st Quarter07:4307:17
2nd Quarter08:4806:12
3rd Quarter06:4908:11
4th Quarter08:5206:08
Third-Down Conversions10-183-10
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-64-4
Touchdowns44
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-322-8
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-20-1
Field Goals2-30-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
T.J. Patterson22751461192.8
Tony Stallings15583550113.7
Dave Ragone7308220113.1
Totals44163251381113.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone22-34-12923582
Totals22-34-12923582
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deion Branch10161258
Zek Parker454029
Tiger Jones333012
T.J. Patterson21809
Ronnie Ghent117117
J.R. Russell1505
Tony Stallings1404
Totals22292358
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wade Tydlacka416942.34510
Nate Smith14545.04501
Totals521442.84511
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker000614991000
Anthony Floyd44417000000
Laroni Gallishaw00000012828
Josh Minkins000000100
Totals4441761499122828
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:0421Good
2nd03:4526Good
21Missed
26Missed
42Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka851063.800
Totals851063.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Zek Parker05414900203
Deion Branch0161000161
T.J. Patterson611800079
Tony Stallings55400059
Anthony Floyd00044044
Tiger Jones03300033
Laroni Gallishaw00002828
Dave Ragone22000022
Ronnie Ghent01700017
J.R. Russell050005
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
East Carolina – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
51Jeromy Freitag58130.0-00.0-001-00-0000
12Curry Burns73100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Michael Brown3690.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day2680.0-01.0-400-00-0000
5Josh Minkins5050.0-00.0-000-01-0100
99Dewayne White5052.0-82.0-1010-00-0000
92Michael Josiah4152.0-172.0-1700-00-0000
28T.J. Patterson3141.0-42.0-600-00-0000
4Brian Gaines0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Laroni Gallishaw2020.0-00.0-000-01-28200
48Bobby Leffew2021.0-41.0-400-00-0000
61Aaron Dardzinski1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Chip Mattingly1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Ryan McDermond1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Wade Tydlacka1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Koby Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Keeshan Lowe0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4738856.0-338.0-4111-02-28300

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 9-Deion Branch, 12-Curry Burns, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Dave Ragone, 17-Stefan LeFors, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 24-Anthony Floyd, 27-Tony Stallings, 28-T.J. Patterson, 30-D.J. Kamer, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 39-Adriel Walker, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 42-Laroni Gallishaw, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 46-Ryan McDermond, 48-Bobby Leffew, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 53-Jeremy Collins, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 61-Aaron Dardzinski, 63-Jon'ta Woodard, 64-Antoine Sims, 67-Michael Bowers, 68-Dan Koons, 69-Jason Hilliard, 71-Chris Thigpen, 74-Jason Weathers, 76-Rob Eble, 80-Zek Parker, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 88-Victor Glenn, 90-Scott Lopez, 91-Keeshan Lowe, 92-Michael Josiah, 95-Devon Thomas, 99-Dewayne White