Louisville 38, Memphis 21

Sept. 29, 2001 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,256

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville71071438
Memphis7001421

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:27Deion Branch 10-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 11-80, 04:25
2nd14:51Nate Smith 27-yard field goal, 16-70, 06:34
2nd05:17Deion Branch 69-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 1-69, 00:13
3rd04:19Lionel Gates 3-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 7-40, 02:42
4th02:22Tony Stallings 45-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 1-45, 00:16
4th00:15Tony Stallings 2-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 2-53, 00:43

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS2024
Rushing1112
Passing810
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING235212
Rushing Attempts4038
Average Per Rush5.95.6
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing257246
Yards Lost Rushing2234
NET YARDS PASSING207177
Completions-Attempts-Int15-27-022-41-0
Average Per Attempt7.74.3
Average Per Completion13.88.0
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS442389
Total offense plays6779
Average Gain Per Play6.64.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-731-9
PUNTS-YARDS5-2047-234
Average Yards Per Punt40.833.4
Net Yards Per Punt40.828.6
Inside 2023
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch33
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4294-144
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.336.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff47.728.8
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-14-02-0-0
Average Per Return7.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-29-04-95-0
Average Per Return29.023.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:1131:49
1st Quarter11:1603:44
2nd Quarter04:5710:03
3rd Quarter07:3007:30
4th Quarter04:2810:32
Third-Down Conversions7-139-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-52-3
Touchdowns32
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-161-9
PAT Kicks5-53-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings1715831552519.1
Lionel Gates16746681184.2
Dave Ragone4239140153.5
Deion Branch1202022.0
TEAM204-400-2.0
Totals40257222353515.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone15-27-02072691
Totals15-27-02072691
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deion Branch5134269
Damien Dorsey123023
Zek Parker319012
Antoine Harris215010
Ronnie Ghent1909
Tony Stallings2603
Lionel Gates1101
Totals15207269
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wade Tydlacka520440.84620
Totals520440.84620
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker00012929000
Deion Branch21413000000
Totals2141312929000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:5127Good
27Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka742961.300
Totals742961.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tony Stallings1556000161
Deion Branch21340140150
Lionel Gates68100069
Zek Parker019290048
Damien Dorsey02300023
Antoine Harris01500015
Dave Ragone14000014
Ronnie Ghent090009
FUMBLES
Louisville – Dave Ragone 2-2
Memphis – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
98Chad Lee93120.0-02.0-500-00-0000
51Jeromy Freitag39120.0-01.0-100-00-0001
24Anthony Floyd55100.0-01.0-400-00-0300
99Dewayne White5381.0-93.0-1300-00-0000
4Brian Gaines4150.0-00.0-000-00-0001
92Michael Josiah4150.0-02.0-1100-00-0000
12Curry Burns3250.0-00.0-000-00-0001
35Michael Brown2350.0-01.0-400-00-0100
42Laroni Gallishaw2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Devon Thomas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1121.0-71.0-700-00-0001
18Jeff Brunelli1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Michael Everett1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49James Greene1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
33Chris Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
40Rod Day0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4932812.0-1611.0-4511-00-0604

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 9-Deion Branch, 12-Curry Burns, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Dave Ragone, 17-Stefan LeFors, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 23-Lionel Gates, 24-Anthony Floyd, 25-Antoine Harris, 27-Tony Stallings, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 33-Chris Johnson, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 42-Laroni Gallishaw, 45-Chip Mattingly, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 61-Aaron Dardzinski, 62-Kedrick Davis, 63-Jon'ta Woodard, 64-Antoine Sims, 67-Michael Bowers, 68-Dan Koons, 69-Jason Hilliard, 71-Chris Thigpen, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 74-Jason Weathers, 76-Rob Eble, 80-Zek Parker, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 91-Keeshan Lowe, 92-Michael Josiah, 94-Chad Pinkston, 95-Devon Thomas, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White