Louisville 28, Cincinnati 13

Oct. 27, 2001 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 31,004

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville777728
Cincinnati0103013

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:22Tony Stallings 2-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 7-64, 02:22
2nd08:26Dave Ragone 2-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 8-63, 03:50
3rd07:55T.J. Patterson 23-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 2-23, 00:15
4th05:33Zek Parker 5-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 9-64, 04:07

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1916
Rushing122
Passing712
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING22278
Rushing Attempts5129
Average Per Rush4.42.7
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing258129
Yards Lost Rushing3651
NET YARDS PASSING154295
Completions-Attempts-Int12-28-019-46-3
Average Per Attempt5.56.4
Average Per Completion12.815.5
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS376373
Total offense plays7975
Average Gain Per Play4.85.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-844-35
PUNTS-YARDS9-3839-386
Average Yards Per Punt42.642.9
Net Yards Per Punt37.238.4
Inside 2014
50+ Yards04
Touchbacks10
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3194-196
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.849.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff57.046.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-40-06-28-0
Average Per Return13.34.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-12-02-34-0
Average Per Return6.017.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-40-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:2926:31
1st Quarter08:0106:59
2nd Quarter09:2105:39
3rd Quarter05:4609:14
4th Quarter10:2104:39
Third-Down Conversions5-165-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-402-19
PAT Kicks4-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-22-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
T.J. Patterson2314041361235.9
Tony Stallings14638551203.9
Dave Ragone105519361243.6
Henry Miller101-100-1.0
Zek Parker102-200-2.0
TEAM202-200-1.0
Totals51258362223244.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone12-28-01541322
Totals12-28-01541322
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Zek Parker670132
Richard Owens127027
Tiger Jones117017
T.J. Patterson115015
Antoine Harris112012
J.R. Russell1808
Damien Dorsey1505
Totals12154132
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wade Tydlacka938342.64611
Totals938342.64611
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker340271-10000
Anthony Floyd00000012929
Jonathan Jackerson00011313000
Laroni Gallishaw00000011111
Michael Brown000000100
Totals340272121334029
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
49Missed
38Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka531963.800
Totals531963.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
T.J. Patterson13615000151
Zek Parker-270-1400107
Tony Stallings55000055
Dave Ragone36000036
Anthony Floyd00002929
Richard Owens02700027
Tiger Jones01700017
Jonathan Jackerson00130013
Antoine Harris01200012
Laroni Gallishaw00001111
J.R. Russell080008
Damien Dorsey050005
Henry Miller-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – T.J. Patterson 2-2
Cincinnati – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
51Jeromy Freitag84120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24Anthony Floyd6390.0-00.0-000-01-29000
98Chad Lee4591.0-152.0-3200-00-0000
12Curry Burns1670.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White5050.0-01.0-300-00-0001
92Michael Josiah3142.0-202.0-2000-00-0001
48Bobby Leffew3141.0-51.0-500-00-0000
35Michael Brown1340.0-00.0-011-01-0100
42Laroni Gallishaw3030.0-00.0-000-01-11200
95Devon Thomas3030.0-01.0-500-00-0000
91Keeshan Lowe2130.0-00.0-000-00-0101
54Robert McCune1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins1120.0-00.0-000-00-0200
30Brent Johnson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Jeff Brunelli1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
37Michael Everett0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Ryan McDermond0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4431754.0-407.0-6511-03-40803

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
BAND35Michael Brown

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 4-Brian Gaines, 6-Damien Dorsey, 14-Nate Smith, 17-Stefan LeFors, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 27-Tony Stallings, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 33-Chris Johnson, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 46-Ryan McDermond, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 53-Jeremy Collins, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 67-Michael Bowers, 69-Jason Hilliard, 71-Chris Thigpen, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 74-Jason Weathers, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 88-Victor Glenn, 91-Keeshan Lowe, 92-Michael Josiah