Louisville 20, Southern Mississippi 17 (2 OT)

Nov. 14, 2002 – Away – M. M. Roberts Stadium – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 28,076

1st2nd3rd4thOT2OTTotal
Louisville301400320
Southern Mississippi710000017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:23Nate Smith 22-yard field goal, 7-21, 03:12
3rd08:02Joshua Tinch 13-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 5-23, 01:55
3rd01:16J.R. Russell 34-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 3-37, 00:49
2OTNate Smith 27-yard field goal, 7-15

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1315
Rushing34
Passing99
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING2074
Rushing Attempts4543
Average Per Rush0.41.7
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing100121
Yards Lost Rushing8047
NET YARDS PASSING200228
Completions-Attempts-Int19-36-017-35-1
Average Per Attempt5.66.5
Average Per Completion10.513.4
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS223302
Total offense plays8178
Average Gain Per Play2.83.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-43-3
Penalties: Number-Yards9-7513-119
PUNTS-YARDS11-3487-318
Average Yards Per Punt31.645.4
Net Yards Per Punt30.234.3
Inside 2041
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS4-1914-189
Average Yards Per Kickoff47.847.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.830.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-78-03-16-0
Average Per Return13.05.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-69-04-48-0
Average Per Return17.312.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-42-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-12-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:5730:03
1st Quarter09:3105:29
2nd Quarter07:0008:00
3rd Quarter06:4208:18
4th Quarter06:4408:16
Third-Down Conversions7-215-20
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-41-4
Touchdowns11
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-407-55
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-5
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
T.J. Patterson154212300102.0
Henry Miller10242220142.2
Lionel Gates2606043.0
Antoine Harris1303033.0
Dave Ragone172566-4107-2.4
Totals4510080200140.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone19-36-02002347
Totals19-36-02002347
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Damien Dorsey650012
J.R. Russell348134
Joshua Tinch546117
Antoine Harris223017
Richard Owens222018
Henry Miller111011
Totals19200234
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Nate Smith933337.04840
Wade Tydlacka11515.01500
Totals1034834.84840
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Damien Dorsey67835000000
Broderick Clark00026353000
Josh Minkins00000014242
Jonathan Jackerson000133000
Laroni Gallishaw000133000
Totals678354695314242
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st02:2322Good
2OT27Good
22Missed
27Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka419147.800
Totals419147.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Damien Dorsey0500780128
Broderick Clark00630063
J.R. Russell04800048
Joshua Tinch04600046
Josh Minkins00004242
Henry Miller221100033
T.J. Patterson30000030
Antoine Harris32300026
Richard Owens02200022
Lionel Gates600006
Jonathan Jackerson003003
Laroni Gallishaw003003
Dave Ragone-410000-41
FUMBLES
Louisville – Henry Miller 1-1, T.J. Patterson 1-1, Dave Ragone 2-2
Southern Mississippi – 3-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
40Rod Day74111.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd55101.0-92.0-1200-00-0100
98Chad Lee6390.0-00.0-012-00-0001
5Josh Minkins5380.0-00.0-010-01-42200
99Dewayne White6171.0-12.0-300-00-0000
12Curry Burns5270.0-01.0-310-00-0000
95Devon Thomas5161.0-70.0-010-00-0000
42Laroni Gallishaw3030.0-00.0-000-00-0200
3Chris Johnson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Kerry Rhodes3030.0-00.0-000-00-0010
35Michael Brown2130.0-00.0-001-120-0000
91Keeshan Lowe2020.0-00.0-000-00-0001
90Scott Lopez0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones1011.0-131.0-1300-00-0000
54Robert McCune1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Richard Owens1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5822805.0-407.0-4143-121-42512

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 4-Broderick Clark, 11-Adam Ellis, 14-Nate Smith, 17-Stefan LeFors, 19-Kerry Rhodes, 23-Lionel Gates, 25-Antoine Harris, 28-T.J. Patterson, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 42-Laroni Gallishaw, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 63-Jon'ta Woodard, 69-Jason Hilliard, 74-Jason Weathers, 83-Tone' Slatter, 88-Victor Glenn, 91-Keeshan Lowe, 92-Montavious Stanley, 97-Brandon Johnson