Louisville 41, Alabama-Birmingham 21

Nov. 23, 2002 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 35,261

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01717741
Alabama-Birmingham7001421

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd09:45Damien Dorsey 30-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 1-30, 00:07
2nd07:31Lionel Gates 16-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 5-49, 01:02
2nd00:40Nate Smith 28-yard field goal, 10-65, 02:12
3rd12:39Tone' Slatter 1-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 2-16, 00:14
3rd10:02Nate Smith 52-yard field goal, 5-12, 01:18
3rd00:21T.J. Patterson 6-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 6-56, 01:51
4th08:25Antoine Harris 12-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 10-68, 04:42

Team Statistics

LouisvilleAlabama-Birmingham
FIRST DOWNS2516
Rushing117
Passing118
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING205154
Rushing Attempts4539
Average Per Rush4.63.9
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing235173
Yards Lost Rushing3019
NET YARDS PASSING207223
Completions-Attempts-Int21-33-317-36-2
Average Per Attempt6.36.2
Average Per Completion9.913.1
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS412377
Total offense plays7875
Average Gain Per Play5.35.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-5513-110
PUNTS-YARDS4-1498-258
Average Yards Per Punt37.332.3
Net Yards Per Punt34.024.0
Inside 2021
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch20
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4804-165
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.041.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.629.8
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-46-01-13-0
Average Per Return11.513.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-46-07-163-0
Average Per Return15.323.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-17-03-4-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:2230:38
1st Quarter06:3008:30
2nd Quarter06:4108:19
3rd Quarter07:2407:36
4th Quarter08:4706:13
Third-Down Conversions2-146-20
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-53-4
Touchdowns43
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-183-17
PAT Kicks5-53-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-40-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
T.J. Patterson1813611351177.5
Lionel Gates13694651185.0
Henry Miller522022074.4
Dave Ragone6817-904-1.5
TEAM308-800-2.7
Totals45235302052184.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone21-33-32073303
Totals21-33-32073303
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Damien Dorsey898130
J.R. Russell222017
Richard Owens222018
Lionel Gates120020
Antoine Harris112112
Joshua Tinch21108
Victor Glenn111011
T.J. Patterson2604
Broderick Clark1404
Tone' Slatter1111
Totals21207330
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Nate Smith414937.34320
Totals414937.34320
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Damien Dorsey34719000000
Broderick Clark00013030000
Kerry Rhodes00000011717
Laroni Gallishaw000199000
J.T. Haskins000177000
Curry Burns000000100
Robert Haskins1-10000000
Totals446193463021717
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:4028Good
3rd10:0252Good
28Missed
52Missed
42Missed
49Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka848060.000
Totals848060.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Damien Dorsey0980470145
T.J. Patterson1356000141
Lionel Gates652000085
Broderick Clark04300034
Henry Miller22000022
J.R. Russell02200022
Richard Owens02200022
Kerry Rhodes00001717
Antoine Harris01200012
Joshua Tinch01100011
Victor Glenn01100011
Laroni Gallishaw009009
J.T. Haskins007007
Tone' Slatter010001
Robert Haskins000-10-1
Dave Ragone-90000-9
FUMBLES
Louisville – Dave Ragone 1-1
Alabama-Birmingham – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Curry Burns57120.0-00.0-000-01-0011
54Robert McCune6390.0-00.0-000-00-0001
98Chad Lee3580.0-00.0-000-00-0100
35Michael Brown3470.0-00.0-000-00-0102
24Anthony Floyd2460.0-00.0-001-00-0000
95Devon Thomas4150.0-00.0-000-00-0002
97Brandon Johnson3251.5-161.5-1610-00-0001
56Marcus Jones3140.5-20.5-200-00-0001
42Laroni Gallishaw3030.0-00.0-010-00-0000
3Chris Johnson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
5Josh Minkins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Chad Rimpsey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49James Greene2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
19Kerry Rhodes2020.0-00.0-000-01-17001
40Rod Day1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Keeshan Lowe1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Tyrone Saterfield1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
99Dewayne White0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
34Ray Childs1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Adam Ellis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Brandon Cornell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals4937862.0-182.0-1821-02-175111

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 3-Chris Johnson, 4-Broderick Clark, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 9-Joshua Tinch, 11-Adam Ellis, 12-Curry Burns, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Dave Ragone, 17-Stefan LeFors, 19-Kerry Rhodes, 20-Robert Haskins, 23-Lionel Gates, 24-Anthony Floyd, 25-Antoine Harris, 28-T.J. Patterson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 34-Ray Childs, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 40-Rod Day, 41-D.J. Kamer, 42-Laroni Gallishaw, 44-Henry Miller, 46-Chad Rimpsey, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 63-Jon'ta Woodard, 64-Antoine Sims, 66-Jerry Spencer, 68-Dan Koons, 69-Jason Hilliard, 74-Jason Weathers, 76-Chad Pinkston, 78-Travis Leffew, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 91-Keeshan Lowe, 93-Tyrone Saterfield, 95-Devon Thomas, 96-Brandon Cornell, 97-Brandon Johnson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White