Houston 27, Louisville 10

Nov. 30, 2002 – Away – Robertson Stadium – Houston, Texas – Attendance 11,048

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville307010
Houston767727

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:13Nate Smith 45-yard field goal, 8-52, 02:47
3rd00:07Antoine Harris 57-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 3-64, 00:54

Team Statistics

LouisvilleHouston
FIRST DOWNS1220
Rushing36
Passing712
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING115151
Rushing Attempts2149
Average Per Rush5.53.1
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing126174
Yards Lost Rushing1123
NET YARDS PASSING184261
Completions-Attempts-Int15-29-115-26-0
Average Per Attempt6.310.0
Average Per Completion12.317.4
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS299412
Total offense plays5075
Average Gain Per Play6.05.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-845-60
PUNTS-YARDS6-2186-217
Average Yards Per Punt36.336.2
Net Yards Per Punt30.231.2
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks11
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1855-276
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.755.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.345.4
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-10-04-17-0
Average Per Return3.34.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-49-03-49-0
Average Per Return16.316.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-13-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time19:3340:27
1st Quarter05:0010:00
2nd Quarter04:3310:27
3rd Quarter05:4909:11
4th Quarter04:1110:49
Third-Down Conversions3-1111-20
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-14-4
Touchdowns02
Field goals02
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-61-4
PAT Kicks1-13-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dave Ragone88848404110.5
T.J. Patterson7310310144.4
Henry Miller1202022.0
Lionel Gates557-203-0.4
Totals21126111150415.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone15-29-11841571
Totals15-29-11841571
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Antoine Harris391157
J.R. Russell449019
Broderick Clark421014
Victor Glenn119019
T.J. Patterson1303
Richard Owens2106
Totals15184157
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Nate Smith621836.34511
Totals621836.34511
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00013131000
Josh Minkins00021815000
Anthony Floyd276000000
Robert Haskins133000000
Totals310634931000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st12:1345Good
45Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka318561.700
Totals318561.700
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Antoine Harris09100091
Dave Ragone84000084
Broderick Clark021310052
J.R. Russell04900049
T.J. Patterson31300034
Victor Glenn01900019
Josh Minkins00180018
Anthony Floyd000707
Robert Haskins000303
Henry Miller200002
Richard Owens010001
Lionel Gates-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Anthony Floyd 1-1, Richard Owens 1-0
Houston – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune414180.0-01.5-400-00-0000
12Curry Burns013130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd210120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee210120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas2680.5-31.0-500-00-0000
91Keeshan Lowe0880.0-01.0-100-00-0000
99Dewayne White0660.0-00.5-100-00-0100
90Scott Lopez1450.5-32.0-700-00-0000
49James Greene0550.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins1340.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Montavious Stanley1340.0-01.5-200-00-0000
42Laroni Gallishaw1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Richard Owens1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Chris Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Michael Brown0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Adam Ellis0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Jonathan Jackerson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Tyrone Saterfield0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Totals171001171.0-68.0-2100-00-0200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 11-Adam Ellis, 14-Nate Smith, 17-Stefan LeFors, 19-Kerry Rhodes, 20-Robert Haskins, 23-Lionel Gates, 25-Antoine Harris, 31-J.T. Haskins, 34-Ray Childs, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 41-D.J. Kamer, 42-Laroni Gallishaw, 44-Henry Miller, 46-Chad Rimpsey, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 63-Jon'ta Woodard, 67-Brinson Harley, 74-Jason Weathers, 76-Chad Pinkston, 83-Tone' Slatter, 88-Victor Glenn, 91-Keeshan Lowe, 92-Montavious Stanley, 97-Brandon Johnson