Marshall 38, Louisville 15

Dec. 18, 2002 – Neutral – Ladd Peebles Stadium – Mobile, Ala. – Attendance 40,646

GMAC Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville070815
Marshall71071438

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd05:15T.J. Patterson 2-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 11-63, 04:30
4th00:13Tiger Jones 11-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Dave Ragone pass to Tiger Jones), 12-95, 02:33

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMarshall
FIRST DOWNS2023
Rushing35
Passing1114
Penalty64
NET YARDS RUSHING5699
Rushing Attempts2630
Average Per Rush2.23.3
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing87107
Yards Lost Rushing318
NET YARDS PASSING205249
Completions-Attempts-Int21-48-122-44-1
Average Per Attempt4.35.7
Average Per Completion9.811.3
Passing Touchdowns14
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS261348
Total offense plays7474
Average Gain Per Play3.54.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards10-8817-147
PUNTS-YARDS7-3066-301
Average Yards Per Punt43.750.2
Net Yards Per Punt40.147.7
Inside 2003
50+ Yards13
Touchbacks10
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1467-407
Average Yards Per Kickoff48.758.1
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.747.3
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-15-03-5-0
Average Per Return7.51.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-76-02-24-0
Average Per Return12.712.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-43-01-31-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-1-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:5933:01
1st Quarter05:0509:55
2nd Quarter07:1107:49
3rd Quarter07:0607:54
4th Quarter07:3707:23
Third-Down Conversions0-138-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-40-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-25-5
Touchdowns24
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-83-22
PAT Kicks1-15-5
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dave Ragone95322310173.4
T.J. Patterson619019163.2
Lionel Gates915411041.2
Henry Miller101-100-1.0
TEAM104-400-4.0
Totals268731561172.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone20-45-11931163
Stefan LeFors1-2-0120120
Nate Smith0-1-00000
Totals21-48-12051163
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Richard Owens539013
Victor Glenn226013
Tiger Jones225114
Henry Miller323011
Joshua Tinch223015
Robert Haskins223013
Antoine Harris218016
Tone' Slatter111011
J.R. Russell1909
Broderick Clark1808
Totals21205116
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Nate Smith730643.75001
Totals730643.75001
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00057018000
J.T. Haskins00000014343
Robert Haskins21513000000
Jonathan Jackerson000166000
Totals215136761814343
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nate Smith314648.700
Totals314648.700
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Broderick Clark08700078
J.T. Haskins00004343
Richard Owens03900039
Robert Haskins023015038
Dave Ragone31000031
Victor Glenn02600026
Tiger Jones02500025
Joshua Tinch02300023
Henry Miller-12300022
T.J. Patterson19000019
Antoine Harris01800018
Lionel Gates11000011
Tone' Slatter01100011
J.R. Russell090009
Jonathan Jackerson006006
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lionel Gates 1-1, Henry Miller 1-0, Dave Ragone 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Curry Burns73100.0-01.0-400-00-0100
24Anthony Floyd4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Robert McCune3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Chris Johnson4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee3140.0-00.0-000-00-0200
31J.T. Haskins3030.0-00.0-000-01-43000
92Montavious Stanley3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White3031.0-71.0-700-00-0100
95Devon Thomas2131.0-11.0-100-00-0000
56Marcus Jones1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Tyrone Saterfield1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Richard Owens2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Kerry Rhodes2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Michael Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Travis Leffew1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Tone' Slatter1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4416602.0-83.0-1200-01-43400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Chris Johnson, 4-Broderick Clark, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 11-Adam Ellis, 14-Nate Smith, 17-Stefan LeFors, 19-Kerry Rhodes, 20-Robert Haskins, 25-Antoine Harris, 28-T.J. Patterson, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 44-Henry Miller, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 64-Antoine Sims, 69-Jason Hilliard, 74-Jason Weathers, 76-Chad Pinkston, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 87-Chad Jorgensen, 92-Montavious Stanley, 97-Brandon Johnson