Colorado State 36, Louisville 33

Sept. 14, 2002 – Away – Hughes Stadium – Fort Collins, Colo. – Attendance 31,607

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7701933
Colorado State71313336

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:49Henry Miller 1-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 4-48, 01:27
2nd13:51Dewayne White 55-yard interception return (Nate Smith kick)
4th04:45Joshua Tinch 22-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Dave Ragone pass failed), 12-84, 03:51
4th03:44Henry Miller 1-yard rush (Dave Ragone pass failed), 4-40, 01:01
4th03:04Henry Miller 2-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 2-2, 00:09

Team Statistics

LouisvilleColorado State
FIRST DOWNS2224
Rushing58
Passing1514
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING72205
Rushing Attempts3245
Average Per Rush2.34.6
Rushing Touchdowns33
Yards Gained Rushing97220
Yards Lost Rushing2515
NET YARDS PASSING294264
Completions-Attempts-Int22-41-116-31-2
Average Per Attempt7.28.5
Average Per Completion13.416.5
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS366469
Total offense plays7376
Average Gain Per Play5.06.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards8-792-20
PUNTS-YARDS7-2501-39
Average Yards Per Punt35.739.0
Net Yards Per Punt22.639.0
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS6-2308-485
Average Yards Per Kickoff38.360.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff34.853.6
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-05-92-1
Average Per Return18.4
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-56-01-21-0
Average Per Return14.021.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-80-11-17-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-56-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:5533:05
1st Quarter06:0108:59
2nd Quarter03:4611:14
3rd Quarter09:5305:07
4th Quarter07:1507:45
Third-Down Conversions4-147-15
Fourth-Down Conversions2-31-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-54-5
Touchdowns43
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-53-16
PAT Kicks3-33-4
2Pts Conversions0-20-0
Field Goals0-03-5
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Henry Miller16491483113.0
Lionel Gates624024094.0
Dave Ragone924168060.9
T.J. Patterson108-800-8.0
Totals329725723112.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone22-41-12941453
Totals22-41-12941453
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dontay Spillman5106045
Ronnie Ghent669026
Damien Dorsey659016
Joshua Tinch235122
Broderick Clark112012
Lionel Gates110010
J.R. Russell1303
Totals22294145
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wade Tydlacka725035.74310
Totals725035.74310
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Dewayne White00000015555
Broderick Clark00035433000
Curry Burns00000012525
Brent Johnson000122000
Totals0004563328055
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nate Smith34013.300
Wade Tydlacka319063.300
Totals623038.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Dontay Spillman0106000106
Ronnie Ghent06900069
Broderick Clark012540066
Damien Dorsey05900059
Dewayne White00005555
Henry Miller48000048
Joshua Tinch03500035
Lionel Gates241000034
Curry Burns00002525
Dave Ragone800008
J.R. Russell030003
Brent Johnson002002
T.J. Patterson-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – T.J. Patterson 1-1
Colorado State – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
40Rod Day710171.0-51.0-500-00-0101
24Anthony Floyd64100.0-01.0-510-00-0000
42Laroni Gallishaw7180.0-00.0-000-00-0200
98Chad Lee5380.0-01.0-100-00-0001
12Curry Burns6170.0-00.0-010-01-25000
5Josh Minkins3250.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Devon Thomas2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
35Michael Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Keeshan Lowe2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Robert McCune2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White1120.0-00.0-000-01-55001
93Tyrone Saterfield1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
22Jon Gannon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Lionel Gates0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Ronnie Ghent0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Jonathan Jackerson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Chris Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
76Chad Pinkston0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley0000.0-00.0-001-560-0000
Totals4632781.0-53.0-1122-562-80503

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
BAN35Michael Brown

Louisville Participation

3-Chris Johnson, 4-Broderick Clark, 9-Joshua Tinch, 14-Nate Smith, 17-Stefan LeFors, 19-Kerry Rhodes, 22-Jon Gannon, 23-Lionel Gates, 28-T.J. Patterson, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 41-D.J. Kamer, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 69-Jason Hilliard, 74-Jason Weathers, 75-Bubba Marshall, 76-Chad Pinkston, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 88-Victor Glenn, 92-Montavious Stanley, 93-Tyrone Saterfield, 97-Brandon Johnson