Louisville 26, Florida State 20 (OT)

Sept. 26, 2002 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,109

1st2nd3rd4thOTTotal
Louisville3377626
Florida State31070020

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:18Nate Smith 45-yard field goal, 4-7, 01:42
2nd04:30Nate Smith 26-yard field goal, 13-74, 06:38
3rd04:05Joshua Tinch 30-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 7-51, 02:14
4th11:37Damien Dorsey 1-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 9-82, 03:44
OTHenry Miller 25-yard rush, 1-25

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS2020
Rushing96
Passing910
Penalty24
NET YARDS RUSHING121129
Rushing Attempts3932
Average Per Rush3.14.0
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing162151
Yards Lost Rushing4122
NET YARDS PASSING182206
Completions-Attempts-Int15-27-115-34-1
Average Per Attempt6.76.1
Average Per Completion12.113.7
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS303335
Total offense plays6666
Average Gain Per Play4.65.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards10-1209-79
PUNTS-YARDS7-2498-273
Average Yards Per Punt35.634.1
Net Yards Per Punt34.624.4
Inside 2020
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2754-240
Average Yards Per Kickoff55.060.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.430.8
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-78-02-7-0
Average Per Return13.03.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-117-04-78-0
Average Per Return29.319.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-5-01-18-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:04
Third-Down Conversions4-143-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-32-2
Touchdowns11
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-146-35
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-22-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Henry Miller11553521254.7
Dave Ragone218138430132.0
T.J. Patterson615015052.5
Robert Haskins11101101111.0
Totals39162411211253.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone15-27-11822306
Totals15-27-11822306
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Joshua Tinch493130
Damien Dorsey320111
Ronnie Ghent218011
T.J. Patterson21809
Robert Haskins112012
J.R. Russell1909
Broderick Clark1606
Victor Glenn1606
Totals15182230
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wade Tydlacka518637.24310
Nate Smith26331.53810
Totals724935.64320
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark177411764000
Damien Dorsey44927000000
James Greene12222000000
Anthony Floyd000000155
Totals67827411764155
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st13:1845Good
2nd04:3026Good
45Missed
26Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka527555.000
Totals527555.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Broderick Clark0611770130
Joshua Tinch09300093
Damien Dorsey020049069
Henry Miller52000052
Dave Ragone43000043
T.J. Patterson151800033
Robert Haskins111200023
James Greene00022022
Ronnie Ghent01800018
J.R. Russell090009
Victor Glenn060006
Anthony Floyd000055
FUMBLES
Louisville – Dave Ragone 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
5Josh Minkins113141.0-31.0-300-00-0100
42Laroni Gallishaw7290.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24Anthony Floyd6281.0-32.0-400-01-5100
98Chad Lee4370.0-01.0-100-00-0200
12Curry Burns2570.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day3360.0-00.0-000-00-0100
99Dewayne White5052.0-103.0-1400-00-0001
97Brandon Johnson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
35Michael Brown2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Keeshan Lowe2130.0-01.0-300-00-0000
19Kerry Rhodes0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Jon Gannon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Jonathan Jackerson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Henry Miller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Robert McCune0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Joshua Tinch0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49James Greene0000.0-00.0-000-00-0010
90Scott Lopez0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
93Tyrone Saterfield0000.0-00.0-000-00-0101
Totals5227794.0-168.0-2500-01-5813

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 3-Chris Johnson, 4-Broderick Clark, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 9-Joshua Tinch, 12-Curry Burns, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Dave Ragone, 17-Stefan LeFors, 19-Kerry Rhodes, 20-Robert Haskins, 22-Jon Gannon, 24-Anthony Floyd, 28-T.J. Patterson, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 40-Rod Day, 42-Laroni Gallishaw, 44-Henry Miller, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 59-Jason Spitz, 63-Jon'ta Woodard, 64-Antoine Sims, 66-Jerry Spencer, 68-Dan Koons, 69-Jason Hilliard, 74-Jason Weathers, 78-Travis Leffew, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 91-Keeshan Lowe, 92-Montavious Stanley, 93-Tyrone Saterfield, 95-Devon Thomas, 97-Brandon Johnson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White