Louisville 44, East Carolina 20

Oct. 26, 2002 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 32,428

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141410644
East Carolina1037020

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:44J.R. Russell 30-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 6-77, 02:16
1st00:39Damien Dorsey 10-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 9-55, 04:14
2nd13:03Damien Dorsey 18-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 4-43, 01:07
2nd03:06Damien Dorsey 4-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 11-55, 04:32
3rd12:01Henry Miller 8-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 7-80, 02:59
3rd05:09Nate Smith 22-yard field goal, 5-53, 01:26
4th03:27Joshua Tinch 32-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick missed), 8-63, 03:29

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEast Carolina
FIRST DOWNS2317
Rushing85
Passing149
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING20468
Rushing Attempts4529
Average Per Rush4.52.3
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing23596
Yards Lost Rushing3128
NET YARDS PASSING352229
Completions-Attempts-Int23-32-016-41-1
Average Per Attempt11.05.6
Average Per Completion15.314.3
Passing Touchdowns50
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS556297
Total offense plays7770
Average Gain Per Play7.24.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-744-24
PUNTS-YARDS5-1909-358
Average Yards Per Punt38.039.8
Net Yards Per Punt34.632.0
Inside 2032
50+ Yards13
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4575-287
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.157.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.444.2
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-70-02-17-0
Average Per Return14.08.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-66-05-94-0
Average Per Return22.018.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-5-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:2428:36
1st Quarter06:3908:21
2nd Quarter07:4507:15
3rd Quarter09:1305:47
4th Quarter07:4707:13
Third-Down Conversions7-165-17
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-53-3
Touchdowns42
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-183-17
PAT Kicks5-62-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-22-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Henry Miller1813361271377.1
T.J. Patterson1444044093.1
Dave Ragone83817210192.6
Lionel Gates520812092.4
Totals45235312041374.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone23-32-03525523
Totals23-32-03525523
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Damien Dorsey9158352
Joshua Tinch678132
J.R. Russell359130
Victor Glenn218012
Antoine Harris117017
Richard Owens116016
Henry Miller1606
Totals23352552
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Nate Smith519038.05330
Totals519038.05330
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Damien Dorsey57034000000
Broderick Clark00013333000
Michael Brown00012929000
Josh Minkins000000155
Anthony Floyd000144000
Totals5703436633155
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd05:0922Good
22Missed
45Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka529859.600
Nate Smith315953.000
Totals845757.100
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Damien Dorsey01580700228
Henry Miller1276000133
Joshua Tinch07800078
J.R. Russell05900059
T.J. Patterson44000044
Broderick Clark00330033
Michael Brown00290029
Dave Ragone21000021
Victor Glenn01800018
Antoine Harris01700017
Richard Owens01600016
Lionel Gates12000012
Josh Minkins000055
Anthony Floyd004004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Damien Dorsey 1-1, Henry Miller 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
48Bobby Leffew5270.0-00.5-100-00-0000
12Curry Burns3470.0-00.0-000-00-0210
40Rod Day3470.0-00.0-000-00-0001
98Chad Lee3360.0-01.0-300-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White3252.0-93.5-1100-00-0104
35Michael Brown1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas1450.0-01.0-300-00-0000
90Scott Lopez3031.0-91.0-900-00-0000
5Josh Minkins3030.0-00.0-000-01-5100
19Kerry Rhodes3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Chris Johnson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0200
58Elvis Dumervil2020.0-01.0-400-00-0000
54Robert McCune0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Jonathan Jackerson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Richard Owens1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82J.R. Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Jon Gannon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Tyrone Saterfield0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
42Laroni Gallishaw0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3833713.0-188.0-3100-01-5816

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 3-Chris Johnson, 4-Broderick Clark, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 9-Joshua Tinch, 12-Curry Burns, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Dave Ragone, 17-Stefan LeFors, 19-Kerry Rhodes, 22-Jon Gannon, 23-Lionel Gates, 24-Anthony Floyd, 25-Antoine Harris, 26-Michale Troupe, 28-T.J. Patterson, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 40-Rod Day, 42-Laroni Gallishaw, 44-Henry Miller, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 63-Jon'ta Woodard, 64-Antoine Sims, 66-Jerry Spencer, 68-Dan Koons, 69-Jason Hilliard, 70-Will Rabatin, 74-Jason Weathers, 76-Chad Pinkston, 78-Travis Leffew, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 92-Montavious Stanley, 93-Tyrone Saterfield, 95-Devon Thomas, 97-Brandon Johnson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White