Miami, Ohio 49, Louisville 28

Dec. 18, 2003 – Neutral – Ladd Peebles Stadium – Mobile, Ala. – Attendance 40,620

GMAC Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0217028
Miami, Ohio211401449

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:15Lionel Gates 1-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 10-85, 04:00
2nd05:27J.R. Russell 31-yard pass from Michael Bush (Nate Smith kick), 3-88, 01:16
2nd00:00J.R. Russell 2-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 4-98, 01:00
3rd00:36J.R. Russell 24-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 9-81, 02:42

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Ohio
FIRST DOWNS2228
Rushing88
Passing1118
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING237221
Rushing Attempts3833
Average Per Rush6.26.7
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing278242
Yards Lost Rushing4121
NET YARDS PASSING255376
Completions-Attempts-Int18-27-321-33-0
Average Per Attempt9.411.4
Average Per Completion14.217.9
Passing Touchdowns34
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS492597
Total offense plays6566
Average Gain Per Play7.69.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-02-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-588-73
PUNTS-YARDS4-1694-120
Average Yards Per Punt42.330.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-18-04-17-0
Average Per Return9.04.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-92-04-36-0
Average Per Return13.19.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-57-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:08
Third-Down Conversions4-115-10
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-44-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-133-13
PAT Kicks4-47-7
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lionel Gates12134612818810.7
Stefan LeFors87324490356.1
Eric Shelton8384340184.2
Michael Bush933033063.7
Robert Haskins107-700-7.0
Totals38278412371886.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors17-26-32242563
Michael Bush1-1-0311310
Totals18-27-32553563
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell7144356
Ronnie Ghent245033
Joshua Tinch436016
Lionel Gates324021
Kolby Smith1505
Broderick Clark1101
Totals18255356
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody416942.3430
Totals416942.3430
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00068523000
Marcus Jones1140000000
Jimmy Riley000177000
Robert Haskins144000000
Totals218479223000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lionel Gates12824000152
J.R. Russell0144000144
Broderick Clark01850086
Stefan LeFors49000049
Ronnie Ghent04500045
Joshua Tinch03600036
Eric Shelton34000034
Michael Bush33000033
Marcus Jones00014014
Jimmy Riley007007
Kolby Smith050005
Robert Haskins-70040-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – Stefan LeFors 1-0
Miami, Ohio – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
30Brent Johnson113140.0-00.0-000-00-0101
40Rod Day3690.0-01.0-300-00-0100
1Kerry Rhodes2680.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Robert McCune0551.0-11.0-100-00-0000
25Antoine Harris3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
58Elvis Dumervil2241.0-62.0-700-00-0001
21William Gay2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
49James Greene2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones2242.0-62.0-600-00-0010
5Josh Minkins2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson1230.0-01.0-100-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1120.0-00.0-000-00-0002
34Ray Childs1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3J.R. Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Kolby Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3435694.0-137.0-1800-00-0415

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
LE58Elvis Dumervil
RE56Marcus Jones

Louisville Participation

21-William Gay, 31-J.T. Haskins, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Ray Childs, 49-James Greene, Michael Bush, Robert Haskins, Brent Moody, Jimmy Riley, Eric Shelton, Nate Smith, Wade Tydlacka