Louisville 30, Syracuse 20

Sept. 13, 2003 – Away – Carrier Dome – Syracuse, N.Y. – Attendance 38,550

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville10107330
Syracuse7310020

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:01J.R. Russell 40-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 7-82, 03:51
1st01:43Nate Smith 48-yard field goal, 6-35, 02:01
2nd10:00D.J. Kamer 1-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 7-47, 02:48
2nd06:18Nate Smith 19-yard field goal, 6-27, 02:58
3rd12:36Michael Bush 24-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 7-81, 02:24
4th06:58Nate Smith 37-yard field goal, 11-75, 04:45

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS1822
Rushing811
Passing1011
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING185217
Rushing Attempts3941
Average Per Rush4.75.3
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing194236
Yards Lost Rushing919
NET YARDS PASSING266229
Completions-Attempts-Int16-25-119-30-0
Average Per Attempt10.67.6
Average Per Completion16.612.1
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS451446
Total offense plays6471
Average Gain Per Play7.06.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-03-2
Penalties: Number-Yards5-212-20
PUNTS-YARDS3-1424-177
Average Yards Per Punt47.344.3
Net Yards Per Punt41.332.8
Inside 2012
50+ Yards21
Touchbacks02
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4225-315
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.363.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.437.2
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-6-01-18-0
Average Per Return3.018.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-129-04-111-0
Average Per Return32.327.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:0828:52
1st Quarter05:5209:08
2nd Quarter07:3207:28
3rd Quarter06:2408:36
4th Quarter11:2003:40
Third-Down Conversions7-147-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-32-3
Touchdowns11
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-60-0
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-32-2
Points off Turnover33
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton2413831350205.6
Stefan LeFors5340340166.8
Lionel Gates4909052.2
Broderick Clark1909099.0
Michael Bush2312031.0
D.J. Kamer1101011.0
TEAM205-500-2.5
Totals3919491850204.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors16-25-12663400
Totals16-25-12663400
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell6133140
Broderick Clark448025
Joshua Tinch248025
Michael Bush124124
Ronnie Ghent1707
Richard Owens1505
D.J. Kamer1111
Totals16266340
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody314247.35510
Totals314247.35510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark000412950000
Victor Glenn266000000
Totals266412950000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st01:4348Good
2nd06:1819Good
4th06:5837Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nate Smith742260.300
Totals742260.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Broderick Clark94812900186
Eric Shelton1350000135
J.R. Russell0133000133
Joshua Tinch04800048
Stefan LeFors34000034
Michael Bush22400026
Lionel Gates900009
Ronnie Ghent070007
Victor Glenn000606
Richard Owens050005
D.J. Kamer110002
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Syracuse – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune83110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson4480.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Kerry Rhodes5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day3250.0-01.0-100-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley3141.0-61.0-601-00-0000
10Domonique Dunbar2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones2130.0-00.0-001-00-0000
93Tyrone Saterfield2130.0-01.0-100-00-0003
90Scott Lopez1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Jonathan Jackerson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4920691.0-64.0-1002-00-0203

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB40Rod Day
SLB97Brandon Johnson
RCB5Josh Minkins
LCB27Gavin Smart

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 9-Joshua Tinch, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Brent Moody, 19-Michael Bush, 20-Robert Haskins, 23-Lionel Gates, 25-Antoine Harris, 28-T.J. Patterson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Ray Childs, 38-Brian Hall, 43-Abe Brown, 45-Adam McCauley, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 69-Jason Hilliard, 70-Will Rabatin, 71-P.J. Tavarczky, 81-Jon Russell, 83-Wayne Riles, 87-Chad Jorgensen, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 91-Amobi Okoye, 98-Shane Bailey