Louisville 21, Temple 12

Sept. 27, 2003 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,489

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1470021
Temple006612

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st14:05J.R. Russell 55-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 2-64, 00:55
1st04:44Richard Owens 7-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 14-80, 06:07
2nd00:06Ronnie Ghent 23-yard pass from Justin Rascati (Nate Smith kick), 8-82, 01:34

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTemple
FIRST DOWNS2127
Rushing126
Passing619
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING18753
Rushing Attempts4330
Average Per Rush4.31.8
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing204109
Yards Lost Rushing1756
NET YARDS PASSING197362
Completions-Attempts-Int13-24-227-54-0
Average Per Attempt8.26.7
Average Per Completion15.213.4
Passing Touchdowns32
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS384415
Total offense plays6784
Average Gain Per Play5.74.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards15-1099-85
PUNTS-YARDS6-2426-227
Average Yards Per Punt40.337.8
Net Yards Per Punt38.727.5
Inside 2032
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks03
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2273-139
Average Yards Per Kickoff56.846.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.835.3
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-2-04-10-0
Average Per Return1.02.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-33-03-72-0
Average Per Return16.524.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-23-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:5531:05
1st Quarter07:0207:58
2nd Quarter09:0205:58
3rd Quarter04:5010:10
4th Quarter08:0106:59
Third-Down Conversions4-135-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-02-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-10-4
Touchdowns10
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-382-11
PAT Kicks3-30-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
Points off Turnover06
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lionel Gates12611600215.0
Eric Shelton16565510113.2
Michael Bush6519420167.0
Justin Rascati7282260103.7
Stefan LeFors1606066.0
Broderick Clark1202022.0
Totals43204171870214.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors5-7-01002550
Justin Rascati8-16-2971231
Michael Bush0-1-00001
Totals13-24-21973552
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell599155
Broderick Clark352023
Ronnie Ghent123123
Richard Owens21217
Joshua Tinch1707
Lionel Gates1404
Totals13197355
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody624240.34730
Totals624240.34730
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00012323000
Jimmy Riley00011010000
Robert Haskins222000000
Totals22223323000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nate Smith422756.800
Totals422756.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
J.R. Russell09900099
Broderick Clark252230077
Lionel Gates60400064
Eric Shelton51000051
Michael Bush42000042
Justin Rascati26000026
Ronnie Ghent02300023
Richard Owens01200012
Jimmy Riley00100010
Joshua Tinch070007
Stefan LeFors600006
Robert Haskins000202
FUMBLES
Louisville – Justin Rascati 1-1
Temple – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune134171.0-11.0-100-00-0201
1Kerry Rhodes6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day4260.0-01.0-000-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
35Brandon Sharp4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
5Josh Minkins3250.0-02.0-400-00-0010
92Montavious Stanley2352.0-63.0-800-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson1451.0-11.0-100-00-0101
93Tyrone Saterfield4040.0-01.0-100-00-0000
30Brent Johnson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones3142.0-202.0-2000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez2131.0-91.0-910-00-0000
25Antoine Harris1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
50Chad Rimpsey1231.0-11.0-111-00-0000
78Travis Leffew1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Richard Owens1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Nate Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil0111.0-11.0-101-00-0000
21William Gay0110.0-00.0-000-00-0200
52Jonathan Jackerson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5628849.0-3914.0-4622-00-0812

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE56Marcus Jones
LE92Montavious Stanley

Louisville Participation

14-Nate Smith, 21-William Gay, 31-J.T. Haskins, 35-Brandon Sharp, 48-Bobby Leffew, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 89-Richard Owens, Michael Bush, Robert Haskins, Brent Moody, Justin Rascati, Jimmy Riley, Eric Shelton