Louisville 34, Army 10

Oct. 11, 2003 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,432

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville31417034
Army370010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:47Nate Smith 22-yard field goal, 6-57, 02:13
2nd14:55Eric Shelton 19-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 7-84, 03:15
2nd07:26Michael Bush 32-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 7-80, 02:47
3rd08:28Eric Shelton 3-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 7-68, 03:41
3rd05:24Nate Smith 44-yard field goal, 5-40, 01:10
3rd03:46Eric Shelton 4-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 2-70, 00:32

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArmy
FIRST DOWNS2518
Rushing124
Passing1213
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING20897
Rushing Attempts3726
Average Per Rush5.63.7
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing223106
Yards Lost Rushing159
NET YARDS PASSING411242
Completions-Attempts-Int20-32-128-55-3
Average Per Attempt12.84.4
Average Per Completion20.68.6
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS619339
Total offense plays6981
Average Gain Per Play9.04.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-753-24
PUNTS-YARDS3-1186-259
Average Yards Per Punt39.343.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-46-01--2-0
Average Per Return15.3-2.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-11-06-140-0
Average Per Return11.023.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-0-01-33-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:08
Third-Down Conversions3-118-20
Fourth-Down Conversions2-23-5
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-51-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-11-7
PAT Kicks4-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton14755703195.0
Kolby Smith56006002912.0
Michael Bush6461451327.5
Lionel Gates5250250135.0
T.J. Patterson3826052.0
Stefan LeFors4972060.5
Totals37223152084325.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors19-28-14060661
Justin Rascati1-3-05050
Michael Bush0-1-00000
Totals20-32-14110661
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell6153066
Joshua Tinch370035
Michael Bush346028
Kolby Smith145045
Lionel Gates236026
Richard Owens120020
Tiger Jones116016
Ronnie Ghent111011
Robert Haskins1909
Victor Glenn1505
Totals20411066
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody311839.3541
Totals311839.3541
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Robert Haskins34629000000
Michael Bush00011111000
Antoine Harris000000100
Kerry Rhodes000000100
Robert McCune000000100
Totals3462911111300
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st12:4722Good
3rd05:2444Good
22Missed
44Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
J.R. Russell0153000153
Kolby Smith6045000105
Michael Bush45461100102
Eric Shelton70000070
Joshua Tinch07000070
Lionel Gates253600061
Robert Haskins09046055
Richard Owens02000020
Tiger Jones01600016
Ronnie Ghent01100011
T.J. Patterson600006
Victor Glenn050005
Stefan LeFors200002
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lionel Gates 1-1, Robert Haskins 1-1
Army – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
30Brent Johnson82100.0-02.0-400-00-0100
54Robert McCune3690.0-00.0-000-01-0100
25Antoine Harris6170.0-00.0-000-01-0000
31J.T. Haskins4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes3360.0-00.0-000-01-0200
56Marcus Jones2240.0-01.0-410-00-0100
58Elvis Dumervil1340.0-01.0-100-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson1340.0-01.0-200-00-0000
40Rod Day2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
5Josh Minkins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Victor Glenn1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Tyrone Saterfield0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28T.J. Patterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Kolby Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Nate Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3932710.0-05.0-1110-03-0600

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE56Marcus Jones
LE92Montavious Stanley

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 7-Justin Rascati, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Brent Moody, 20-Robert Haskins, 21-William Gay, 23-Lionel Gates, 27-Gavin Smart, 28-T.J. Patterson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 32-Eric Shelton, 34-Ray Childs, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 38-Brian Hall, 41-D.J. Kamer, 43-Abe Brown, 49-James Greene, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 70-Will Rabatin, 80-Jimmy Riley, 83-Wayne Riles, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 91-Amobi Okoye