Miami, Fla. 41, Louisville 38

Oct. 14, 2004 – Away – Orange Bowl – Miami, Fla. – Attendance 63,715

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7177738
Miami, Fla.70142041

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:53Lionel Gates 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-84, 03:29
2nd14:56Art Carmody 31-yard field goal, 5-29, 00:58
2nd10:03Tiger Jones 12-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 9-75, 03:15
2nd01:29Lionel Gates 17-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 8-80, 03:36
3rd06:42Tiger Jones 22-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 8-80, 03:09
4th04:30Lionel Gates 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-80, 03:41

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Fla.
FIRST DOWNS2421
Rushing76
Passing1515
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING214123
Rushing Attempts4133
Average Per Rush5.23.7
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing256132
Yards Lost Rushing429
NET YARDS PASSING293308
Completions-Attempts-Int24-36-125-37-1
Average Per Attempt8.18.3
Average Per Completion12.212.3
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS507431
Total offense plays7770
Average Gain Per Play6.66.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards11-9510-71
PUNTS-YARDS5-1994-154
Average Yards Per Punt39.838.5
Net Yards Per Punt21.032.5
Inside 2010
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks01
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4108-489
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.661.1
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.344.4
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-4-04-94-1
Average Per Return1.323.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-94-07-142-0
Average Per Return15.720.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:1829:42
1st Quarter08:0906:51
2nd Quarter08:0406:56
3rd Quarter04:5510:05
4th Quarter09:1005:50
Third-Down Conversions9-194-12
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-66-7
Touchdowns54
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-52-15
PAT Kicks5-55-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-2
Points off Turnover33
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lionel Gates1311011092398.4
Eric Shelton11481470174.3
Brian Brohm33703701612.3
Michael Bush621516062.7
Stefan LeFors8403550200.6
Totals41256422142395.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors17-22-02423262
Brian Brohm7-12-1510170
Michael Bush0-1-00000
Totals24-35-12933262
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Montrell Jones567017
Joshua Tinch460024
J.R. Russell649016
Lionel Gates336126
Tiger Jones234222
Michael Bush125025
Broderick Clark221015
Eric Shelton1101
Totals24293326
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody519939.85510
Totals519939.85510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Lionel Gates00057422000
Broderick Clark00012020000
Montrell Jones343000000
Kerry Rhodes000000100
Totals34369422100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:5631Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery741058.600
Totals741058.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lionel Gates109367400219
Montrell Jones06704071
Joshua Tinch06000060
J.R. Russell04900049
Eric Shelton47100048
Broderick Clark021200041
Michael Bush162500041
Brian Brohm37000037
Tiger Jones03400034
Stefan LeFors500005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Stefan LeFors 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune212140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson67130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones2351.0-41.0-400-00-0000
21William Gay3140.0-01.0-300-00-0100
48Bobby Leffew3141.0-12.0-200-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes3140.0-00.0-000-01-0300
50Chad Rimpsey2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
30Brent Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Todd Flannery1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Joshua Tinch1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Michael Bush0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4340832.0-55.0-1100-01-0500

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 3-J.R. Russell, 4-Broderick Clark, 5-Antoine Sharp, 6-Preston Smith, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 11-Malik Jackson, 12-Brian Brohm, 15-Brent Moody, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Michael Bush, 23-Lionel Gates, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 27-Gavin Smart, 30-Brent Johnson, 34-Ray Childs, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 80-Jimmy Riley, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 89-Breno Giacomini, 91-Amobi Okoye