Louisville 56, Memphis 49

Nov. 4, 2004 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 52,384

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville142161556
Memphis17167949

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:17J.R. Russell 16-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 6-75, 02:23
1st02:50Gary Barnidge 17-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 8-68, 03:10
2nd09:02J.R. Russell 32-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 10-72, 04:37
2nd08:01Kerry Rhodes 40-yard fumble return (Art Carmody kick)
2nd03:19Eric Shelton 78-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-92, 01:20
3rd04:36Eric Shelton 3-yard rush (Stefan LeFors pass failed), 10-80, 03:21
4th11:54Eric Shelton 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 13-77, 05:29
4th00:37Eric Shelton 1-yard rush (Stefan LeFors run), 14-80, 05:43

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS3330
Rushing159
Passing1719
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING278242
Rushing Attempts4839
Average Per Rush5.86.2
Rushing Touchdowns42
Yards Gained Rushing294251
Yards Lost Rushing169
NET YARDS PASSING321361
Completions-Attempts-Int24-34-024-46-1
Average Per Attempt9.47.8
Average Per Completion13.415.0
Passing Touchdowns34
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS599603
Total offense plays8285
Average Gain Per Play7.37.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-598-75
PUNTS-YARDS2-801-32
Average Yards Per Punt40.032.0
Net Yards Per Punt37.027.0
Inside 2010
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS9-49310-612
Average Yards Per Kickoff54.861.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.140.1
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-5-01-6-0
Average Per Return5.06.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-171-09-159-0
Average Per Return21.417.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-40-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:4928:11
1st Quarter08:1406:46
2nd Quarter07:1407:46
3rd Quarter05:4409:16
4th Quarter10:3704:23
Third-Down Conversions9-1312-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-55-5
Touchdowns52
Field goals03
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-02-7
PAT Kicks6-64-4
2Pts Conversions1-20-2
Field Goals0-03-3
Points off Turnover710
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton1413601364789.7
Michael Bush16810810125.1
Stefan LeFors74611350275.0
Lionel Gates1031427082.7
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals48294162784785.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors24-34-03213322
Totals24-34-03213322
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell7146232
Joshua Tinch879016
Gary Barnidge225117
Broderick Clark224016
Montrell Jones114014
Tiger Jones113013
Adam McCauley112012
Lionel Gates1808
Michael Bush1000
Totals24321332
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery28040.04510
Totals28040.04510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark000715327000
Michael Bush00011818000
Montrell Jones155000000
Abe Brown000000100
Totals155817127100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery949354.800
Totals949354.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Broderick Clark02415300177
J.R. Russell0146000146
Eric Shelton1360000136
Michael Bush810180099
Joshua Tinch07900079
Lionel Gates27800035
Stefan LeFors35000035
Gary Barnidge02500025
Montrell Jones01405019
Tiger Jones01300013
Adam McCauley01200012
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lionel Gates 1-1, Stefan LeFors 1-1
Memphis – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune48120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Kerry Rhodes8190.0-00.0-011-400-0100
43Abe Brown6390.0-00.5-100-01-0000
97Brandon Johnson4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley5160.0-00.0-000-00-0100
31J.T. Haskins3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil1340.0-00.5-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris3030.0-00.0-000-00-0400
5Antoine Sharp3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
26Reggie Bradshaw2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Matt Sanders2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Harry Douglas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Matt Webb1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4924730.0-01.0-111-401-0900

Louisville Starters

DEFENSE
Pos#Name
SS31J.T. Haskins
MLB54Robert McCune
FS1Kerry Rhodes

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 5-Antoine Sharp, 6-Preston Smith, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 11-Malik Jackson, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Michael Bush, 23-Lionel Gates, 24-Todd Brigman, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 30-Brent Johnson, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Ray Childs, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 46-Terrance Butler, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 51-Matt Webb, 55-Matt Sanders, 80-Jimmy Riley, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 86-Montrell Jones, 88-Brandon Cox, 91-Amobi Okoye