Louisville 65, Houston 27

Nov. 20, 2004 – Away – Robertson Stadium – Houston, Texas – Attendance 20,176

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville21773065
Houston767727

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:22Adam McCauley 31-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 8-72, 03:38
1st08:43Lionel Gates 3-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-38, 00:59
1st05:31Adam McCauley 2-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 4-84, 01:32
2nd10:20Joshua Tinch 74-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 3-80, 01:45
3rd05:12Eric Shelton 8-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-71, 02:10
4th11:50Eric Shelton 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-80, 02:22
4th11:36Safety
4th08:53Gary Barnidge 9-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 6-60, 02:43
4th07:37Eric Shelton 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-34, 01:05
4th01:47Deriontae Taylor 6-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-65, 03:16

Team Statistics

LouisvilleHouston
FIRST DOWNS2626
Rushing116
Passing1518
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING24271
Rushing Attempts4235
Average Per Rush5.82.0
Rushing Touchdowns51
Yards Gained Rushing252117
Yards Lost Rushing1046
NET YARDS PASSING424375
Completions-Attempts-Int22-27-129-44-1
Average Per Attempt15.78.5
Average Per Completion19.312.9
Passing Touchdowns42
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS666446
Total offense plays6979
Average Gain Per Play9.75.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-608-58
PUNTS-YARDS2-803-130
Average Yards Per Punt40.043.3
Net Yards Per Punt20.036.3
Inside 2001
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks10
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS10-6006-307
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.051.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.339.0
Kickoff Touchbacks22
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-21-01-20-0
Average Per Return10.520.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-33-08-157-0
Average Per Return16.519.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:0431:56
1st Quarter07:1407:46
2nd Quarter05:5909:01
3rd Quarter05:2509:35
4th Quarter09:2605:34
Third-Down Conversions6-105-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-74-4
Touchdowns72
Field goals02
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-261-7
PAT Kicks9-93-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-2
Points off Turnover77
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton16881873235.4
Kolby Smith25405405027.0
Michael Bush947047075.2
Lionel Gates618018183.0
Stefan LeFors4191180144.5
Brian Brohm216880164.0
Deriontae Taylor1606166.0
Reggie Bradshaw2404042.0
Totals42252102425505.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors18-22-13173570
Brian Brohm4-5-01071741
Totals22-27-14244741
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Joshua Tinch5148174
J.R. Russell799026
Montrell Jones493057
Adam McCauley233231
Tiger Jones129029
Eric Shelton111011
Gary Barnidge1919
Michael Bush1202
Totals22424474
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody28040.04001
Totals28040.04001
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Montrell Jones22119000000
Lionel Gates00011818000
Harry Douglas00011515000
Brent Johnson000000100
Totals2211923318100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Rob Zarrilli1060060.021
Totals1060060.021
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Joshua Tinch0148000148
Montrell Jones0930210114
J.R. Russell09900099
Eric Shelton871100098
Kolby Smith54000054
Michael Bush47200049
Lionel Gates180180036
Adam McCauley03300033
Tiger Jones02900029
Stefan LeFors18000018
Harry Douglas00150015
Gary Barnidge090009
Brian Brohm800008
Deriontae Taylor600006
Reggie Bradshaw400004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Brian Brohm 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune67130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Kerry Rhodes65110.0-00.0-000-00-0200
97Brandon Johnson37100.0-01.5-100-00-0100
56Marcus Jones3472.0-132.5-1400-00-0000
25Antoine Harris4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
43Abe Brown2461.0-71.0-700-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley1561.0-31.5-400-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson1230.0-00.0-000-01-0000
55Matt Sanders2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1121.0-30.5-300-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Josh Williams1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Domonique Dunbar1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Harry Douglas0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Tiger Jones0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Kolby Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Rob Zarrilli0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3858965.0-268.0-3000-01-0500

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 5-Antoine Sharp, 6-Preston Smith, 9-Joshua Tinch, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 11-Malik Jackson, 12-Brian Brohm, 13-Jon Russell, 15-Brent Moody, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Michael Bush, 23-Lionel Gates, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 27-Gavin Smart, 30-Brent Johnson, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Ray Childs, 38-Rob Zarrilli, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 51-Matt Webb, 55-Matt Sanders, 85-Harry Douglas, 88-Brandon Cox, 91-Amobi Okoye, 99-Josh Williams