Louisville 41, Syracuse 17

Nov. 26, 2005 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 37,896

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14731741
Syracuse1007017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:05Montrell Jones 60-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 2-62, 00:45
1st02:56Kolby Smith 9-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 11-73, 04:45
2nd10:56Montrell Jones 19-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 6-76, 01:53
3rd11:53Art Carmody 23-yard field goal, 13-72, 03:07
4th12:37Art Carmody 44-yard field goal, 4--2, 02:23
4th03:32George Stripling 9-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 2-66, 00:36
4th00:38George Stripling 89-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 2-92, 00:52

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS2114
Rushing102
Passing811
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING22043
Rushing Attempts4028
Average Per Rush5.51.5
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing26197
Yards Lost Rushing4154
NET YARDS PASSING285259
Completions-Attempts-Int17-29-219-41-2
Average Per Attempt9.86.3
Average Per Completion16.813.6
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS505302
Total offense plays6969
Average Gain Per Play7.34.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards3-216-76
PUNTS-YARDS5-2099-391
Average Yards Per Punt41.843.4
Net Yards Per Punt34.035.4
Inside 2000
50+ Yards14
Touchbacks01
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4944-245
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.861.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.641.2
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD7-52-03-39-0
Average Per Return7.413.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-80-06-125-0
Average Per Return20.020.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-10-02-6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:2131:39
1st Quarter07:2807:32
2nd Quarter06:1708:43
3rd Quarter08:2806:32
4th Quarter06:0808:52
Third-Down Conversions4-125-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-41-2
Touchdowns30
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-295-35
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-2
Points off Turnover1010
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
George Stripling10138113728913.7
Kolby Smith20993961164.8
Hunter Cantwell104-400-4.0
Brian Brohm92433-907-1.0
Totals40261412203895.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm14-24-22192604
Hunter Cantwell3-5-0660571
Totals17-29-22852605
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Montrell Jones6118260
Kolby Smith468057
Gary Barnidge255043
Joshua Tinch440018
Deriontae Taylor1404
Totals17285260
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery520941.85200
Totals520941.85200
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Montrell Jones6411336123000
Sergio Spencer00011919000
Rod Council1110000000
Brandon Johnson00000011010
Jon Russell000000100
Totals752134802321010
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd11:5323Good
4th12:3744Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery849461.811
Totals849461.811
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Montrell Jones011861410220
Kolby Smith9668000164
George Stripling1370000137
Gary Barnidge05500055
Joshua Tinch04000040
Sergio Spencer00190019
Rod Council00011011
Brandon Johnson00001010
Deriontae Taylor040004
Hunter Cantwell-40000-4
Brian Brohm-90000-9
FUMBLES
Louisville – Gary Barnidge 1-1, Brian Brohm 2-0, Rod Council 1-1, George Stripling 1-0
Syracuse – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
14Rod Council8080.0-01.0-100-00-0100
43Abe Brown5270.0-02.0-400-00-0100
97Brandon Johnson6061.0-101.0-1000-01-10000
96Zach Anderson4151.0-81.0-810-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2350.0-00.5-100-00-0100
92Montavious Stanley4041.0-112.0-1700-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp3030.0-01.0-400-00-0100
28Sergio Spencer3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey2130.0-01.5-400-00-0000
94Adrian Grady1230.0-02.0-700-00-0000
2Richard Raglin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell2020.0-01.0-100-01-0000
34Bobby Buchanan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Lamar Myles1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Joshua Tinch1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91Amobi Okoye0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4712593.0-2913.0-5711-02-10500

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE58Elvis Dumervil
LE50Chad Rimpsey

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 6-Preston Smith, 9-Joshua Tinch, 11-Malik Jackson, 22-Lamar Myles, 28-Sergio Spencer, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 38-Deon Palmer, 46-Terrance Butler, 57-Earl Heyman, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson, Hunter Cantwell, Art Carmody, Todd Flannery, George Stripling, Mario Urrutia