Louisville 63, Oregon State 27

Sept. 17, 2005 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 42,647

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville72821763
Oregon State10031427

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:22Gary Barnidge 4-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 6-80, 02:01
2nd13:03Michael Bush 2-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-15, 01:50
2nd05:16Michael Bush 6-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 11-92, 04:21
2nd03:01Mario Urrutia 22-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 2-44, 00:32
2nd02:21Joshua Tinch 28-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 1-28, 00:05
3rd08:55Harry Douglas 34-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 4-70, 02:06
3rd03:29Brandon Johnson 15-yard interception return (Art Carmody kick)
3rd00:15Mario Urrutia 69-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 3-79, 01:09
4th08:25Montrell Jones 32-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Art Carmody kick), 5-77, 02:15

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOregon State
FIRST DOWNS2426
Rushing72
Passing1621
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING12542
Rushing Attempts2535
Average Per Rush5.01.2
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing14193
Yards Lost Rushing1651
NET YARDS PASSING428377
Completions-Attempts-Int21-25-133-59-1
Average Per Attempt17.16.4
Average Per Completion20.411.4
Passing Touchdowns61
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS553419
Total offense plays5094
Average Gain Per Play11.14.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-2
Penalties: Number-Yards7-6411-77
PUNTS-YARDS3-1125-180
Average Yards Per Punt37.336.0
Net Yards Per Punt36.028.6
Inside 2011
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS10-6186-385
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.864.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.541.3
Kickoff Touchbacks32
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-17-01-4-0
Average Per Return4.34.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-97-07-173-0
Average Per Return24.324.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-15-11-17-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time20:3639:24
1st Quarter05:2609:34
2nd Quarter06:4808:12
3rd Quarter05:2109:39
4th Quarter03:0111:59
Third-Down Conversions1-49-21
Fourth-Down Conversions0-02-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-42-2
Touchdowns32
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-482-15
PAT Kicks9-93-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-2
Points off Turnover140
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush11570572225.2
Kolby Smith6530530168.8
George Stripling3221210157.0
Robert Haskins1202022.0
Brian Brohm4715-806-2.0
Totals25141161252225.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm18-22-13685692
Hunter Cantwell3-3-0601320
Totals21-25-14286692
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mario Urrutia7175269
Harry Douglas391146
Joshua Tinch364128
Montrell Jones360132
Michael Bush340015
Gary Barnidge1414
Kolby Smith1-600
Totals21428669
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery311237.34710
Totals311237.34710
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Harry Douglas00025633000
Broderick Clark00012222000
Brandon Johnson14000011515
George Stripling00011919000
Montrell Jones3138000000
Totals41784973311515
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Art Carmody1061861.830
Totals1061861.830
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mario Urrutia0175000175
Harry Douglas0915600147
Michael Bush574000097
Montrell Jones060013073
Joshua Tinch06400064
Kolby Smith53-600047
George Stripling210190040
Broderick Clark00220022
Brandon Johnson00041519
Gary Barnidge040004
Robert Haskins200002
Brian Brohm-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Oregon State – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
14Rod Council5270.0-00.0-000-00-0100
11Malik Jackson4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil6063.0-303.0-3020-00-0000
43Abe Brown3360.0-00.0-000-00-0200
97Brandon Johnson3360.0-00.5-100-01-15110
92Montavious Stanley4042.0-182.0-1801-00-0000
85Harry Douglas3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay3030.0-00.0-000-00-0200
35Brandon Sharp3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp0330.0-00.0-000-00-0200
88Brandon Cox2020.0-01.0-400-00-0000
57Earl Heyman2020.0-00.0-001-00-0100
22Lamar Myles2020.0-00.0-010-00-0000
1Travis Norton2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Matt Sanders1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Zach Anderson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Johnnie Burns0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Mozell Axson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Maurice Mitchell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
76Kurt Quarterman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Josh Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Marcus Folmar0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24George Stripling0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5128795.0-487.0-5332-01-151010

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE58Elvis Dumervil
LEChad Rimpsey

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 6-Preston Smith, 10-Nate Harris, 11-Malik Jackson, 13-Jon Russell, 24-George Stripling, 27-Gavin Smart, 37-Marcus Folmar, 38-Deon Palmer, 46-Terrance Butler, 52-Mozell Axson, 55-Matt Sanders, 57-Earl Heyman, 88-Brandon Cox, 90-Johnnie Burns, 94-Adrian Grady, 95-Maurice Mitchell, 96-Zach Anderson, 99-Josh Williams, Gary Barnidge, Hunter Cantwell, Art Carmody, Broderick Clark, Todd Flannery, Robert Haskins, Kolby Smith