West Virginia 46, Louisville 44 (3 OT)

Oct. 15, 2005 – Away – Milan Puskar Stadium – Morgantown, W.Va. – Attendance 59,797

1st2nd3rd4thOT2OT3OTTotal
Louisville7107077644
West Virginia0071777846

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:34Michael Bush 5-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 16-80, 06:26
2nd08:00Art Carmody 19-yard field goal, 13-68, 05:05
2nd00:07Joshua Tinch 18-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 8-46, 01:50
3rd06:04Michael Bush 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 15-65, 05:04
OTMario Urrutia 10-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 5-25
2OTMichael Bush 14-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 2-25
3OTMichael Bush 3-yard rush (Brian Brohm run failed), 4-25

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Virginia
FIRST DOWNS2620
Rushing1014
Passing165
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING182281
Rushing Attempts4453
Average Per Rush4.15.3
Rushing Touchdowns45
Yards Gained Rushing186318
Yards Lost Rushing437
NET YARDS PASSING277109
Completions-Attempts-Int31-49-113-27-0
Average Per Attempt5.74.0
Average Per Completion8.98.4
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS459390
Total offense plays9380
Average Gain Per Play4.94.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-819-85
PUNTS-YARDS4-1506-245
Average Yards Per Punt37.540.8
Net Yards Per Punt30.536.2
Inside 2001
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3044-252
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.863.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.049.2
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-28-02-28-0
Average Per Return9.314.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-15-05-99-0
Average Per Return15.019.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-3-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:5629:04
1st Quarter10:3204:28
2nd Quarter09:3605:24
3rd Quarter06:5108:09
4th Quarter03:5711:03
Third-Down Conversions9-188-18
Fourth-Down Conversions3-42-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-76-6
Touchdowns65
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-280-0
PAT Kicks5-55-5
2Pts Conversions0-11-1
Field Goals1-11-1
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush3716121594214.3
Harry Douglas11301301313.0
Brian Brohm410010052.5
George Stripling2220020.0
Totals4418641824214.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm31-49-12772200
Totals31-49-12772200
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Joshua Tinch13130118
Mario Urrutia758116
Harry Douglas334020
Michael Bush31907
George Stripling114014
Montrell Jones1909
Scott Kuhn1707
Gary Barnidge1404
Deriontae Taylor1202
Totals31277220
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery415037.54600
Totals415037.54600
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Montrell Jones3281711515000
Totals3281711515000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd08:0019Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery530460.800
Totals530460.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Michael Bush15919000178
Joshua Tinch0130000130
Mario Urrutia05800058
Montrell Jones091528052
Harry Douglas133400047
George Stripling01400014
Brian Brohm10000010
Scott Kuhn070007
Gary Barnidge040004
Deriontae Taylor020002
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
97Brandon Johnson46101.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp5490.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley3580.0-01.0-200-00-0100
10Nate Harris1670.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2461.5-141.5-1400-00-0100
94Adrian Grady0660.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Lamar Myles3250.0-01.0-100-00-0000
6Preston Smith1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye2240.5-41.5-1000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
28Sergio Spencer1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
9Joshua Tinch1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3750873.0-286.0-3700-00-0400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

9-Joshua Tinch, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 22-Lamar Myles, 24-George Stripling, 27-Gavin Smart, 28-Sergio Spencer, 36-Todd Flannery, 38-Deon Palmer, 40-Dane Mattingly, 46-Terrance Butler, 51-Matt Webb, 52-Mozell Axson, 57-Earl Heyman, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 87-Robert Haskins, 88-Brandon Cox, 90-Johnnie Burns, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson, 97-Brandon Johnson