Louisville 31, South Florida 8

Nov. 18, 2006 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,348

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01014731
South Florida00088

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:36Harry Douglas 4-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 10-80, 03:29
2nd00:58Art Carmody 47-yard field goal, 5-29, 00:47
3rd10:06Anthony Allen 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-72, 03:14
3rd00:37Harry Douglas 5-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 7-56, 03:19
4th01:28Anthony Allen 7-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-42, 04:25

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS2014
Rushing93
Passing99
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING17249
Rushing Attempts3630
Average Per Rush4.81.6
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing17691
Yards Lost Rushing442
NET YARDS PASSING274237
Completions-Attempts-Int19-33-015-32-1
Average Per Attempt8.37.4
Average Per Completion14.415.8
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS446286
Total offense plays6962
Average Gain Per Play6.54.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-806-47
PUNTS-YARDS7-2448-271
Average Yards Per Punt34.933.9
Net Yards Per Punt34.331.6
Inside 2020
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks11
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3822-70
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.735.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff51.330.0
Kickoff Touchbacks20
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-18-01-4-0
Average Per Return9.04.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-10-04-74-0
Average Per Return10.018.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:4228:18
1st Quarter08:1006:50
2nd Quarter08:0206:58
3rd Quarter07:5207:08
4th Quarter07:3807:22
Third-Down Conversions6-143-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-40-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-380-0
PAT Kicks4-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals1-10-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Kolby Smith7511500217.1
Brock Bolen8430430145.4
Anthony Allen1234034272.8
George Stripling4330330128.2
Brian Brohm41138042.0
JaJuan Spillman1404044.0
Totals3617641722214.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm19-33-02742400
Totals19-33-02742400
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnidge5112037
Harry Douglas786240
Mario Urrutia336014
Kolby Smith327027
JaJuan Spillman113013
Totals19274240
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche724434.9452
Totals724434.9452
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
JaJuan Spillman00011010000
Harry Douglas199000000
Trent Guy199000000
Peanut Whitehead000000100
Totals218911010100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:5847Good
47Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Gary Barnidge0112000112
Harry Douglas08609095
Kolby Smith502700077
Brock Bolen43000043
Mario Urrutia03600036
Anthony Allen34000034
George Stripling33000033
JaJuan Spillman413100027
Trent Guy000909
Brian Brohm800008
FUMBLES
Louisville – Kolby Smith 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
96Zach Anderson7292.0-103.5-1200-00-0000
11Malik Jackson8082.0-173.0-1800-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay4040.0-00.0-000-01-0100
10Nate Harris3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Lamar Myles3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp2130.0-00.0-000-00-0300
88Brandon Cox1231.0-21.5-300-00-0000
14Rod Council2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead2021.0-92.0-1100-00-0000
2Richard Raglin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Gavin Smart1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
57Earl Heyman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals436496.0-3810.0-4400-01-0600

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 6-Preston Smith, 7-Mario Urrutia, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 9-Chris Vaughn, 10-Nate Harris, 11-Malik Jackson, 12-Brian Brohm, 13-Jon Russell, 14-Rod Council, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 21-William Gay, 22-Lamar Myles, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 27-Gavin Smart, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Latarrius Thomas, 32-Brock Bolen, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 43-Abe Brown, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Joe Tronzo, 56-Michael Adams, 57-Earl Heyman, 63-Daniel Barlowe, 68-George Bussey, 69-Marcel Benson, 76-Kurt Quarterman, 77-Eric Wood, 79-Renardo Foster, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 87-Corey Thompson, 88-Brandon Cox, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-Amobi Okoye, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson