Louisville 48, Connecticut 17

Dec. 2, 2006 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,476

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville101771448
Connecticut370717

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:42Anthony Allen 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 11-65, 05:18
1st03:18Art Carmody 37-yard field goal, 10-58, 03:41
2nd11:08Harry Douglas 67-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 3-66, 01:03
2nd06:09Harry Douglas 25-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 7-82, 02:51
2nd01:19Art Carmody 22-yard field goal, 6-34, 02:18
3rd07:21Brock Bolen 5-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 11-75, 04:59
4th13:54Anthony Allen 3-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-51, 02:33
4th08:40Gary Barnidge 32-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 4-66, 02:43

Team Statistics

LouisvilleConnecticut
FIRST DOWNS288
Rushing115
Passing133
Penalty40
NET YARDS RUSHING221147
Rushing Attempts4431
Average Per Rush5.04.7
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing238171
Yards Lost Rushing1724
NET YARDS PASSING34989
Completions-Attempts-Int21-29-17-19-1
Average Per Attempt12.04.7
Average Per Completion16.612.7
Passing Touchdowns40
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS570236
Total offense plays7350
Average Gain Per Play7.84.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards3-309-76
PUNTS-YARDS1-406-294
Average Yards Per Punt40.049.0
Net Yards Per Punt32.049.0
Inside 2002
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5254-228
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.357.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff46.145.5
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-0-01-8-0
Average Per Return0.08.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-46-07-110-0
Average Per Return15.315.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-14-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time35:2124:39
1st Quarter10:1704:43
2nd Quarter07:0407:56
3rd Quarter09:1505:45
4th Quarter08:4506:15
Third-Down Conversions5-122-11
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-53-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-151-3
PAT Kicks6-62-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Kolby Smith10662640166.4
George Stripling8630630207.9
Brian Brohm8625570217.1
Anthony Allen10380382203.8
Brock Bolen2404022.0
Sergio Spencer4422030.5
Hunter Cantwell1101011.0
Harry Douglas108-800-8.0
Totals44238172212215.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm20-28-13414671
Hunter Cantwell1-1-08080
Totals21-29-13494671
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas5149267
Gary Barnidge588134
Mario Urrutia578025
Jimmy Riley1909
Corey Thompson1808
Kolby Smith1707
Brock Bolen1515
George Stripling1505
JaJuan Spillman1000
Totals21349467
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche14040.0400
Totals14040.0400
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy14434620000
Jon Russell000000100
Latarrius Thomas100000000
JaJuan Spillman1-40000000
Totals30434620100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st03:1837Good
2nd01:1922Good
37Missed
38Missed
22Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Harry Douglas-8149000141
Gary Barnidge08800088
Mario Urrutia07800078
Kolby Smith64700071
George Stripling63500068
Brian Brohm57000057
Trent Guy00464050
Anthony Allen38000038
Brock Bolen450009
Jimmy Riley090009
Corey Thompson080008
Sergio Spencer200002
Hunter Cantwell100001
JaJuan Spillman000-40-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Brian Brohm 1-0, JaJuan Spillman 1-1, Latarrius Thomas 1-1
Connecticut – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
91Amobi Okoye5270.0-01.0-300-00-0000
96Zach Anderson5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris2350.0-01.0-300-00-0000
46Terrance Butler2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
43Abe Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson2020.0-00.0-010-00-0000
22Lamar Myles2020.0-00.0-010-00-0000
2Richard Raglin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
57Earl Heyman1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
13Jon Russell1120.0-00.0-000-01-0000
8Peanut Whitehead0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Michael Adams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Lamar Alston1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Harry Douglas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Stephen Garr1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
30Latarrius Thomas1011.0-151.0-1500-00-0000
92Willie Williams1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
42Anthony Allen0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Mozell Axson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
38Deon Palmer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3416501.0-155.0-2421-01-0300

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 6-Preston Smith, 7-Mario Urrutia, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 9-Chris Vaughn, 10-Nate Harris, 11-Malik Jackson, 12-Brian Brohm, 13-Jon Russell, 14-Rod Council, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 21-William Gay, 22-Lamar Myles, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 27-Gavin Smart, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Latarrius Thomas, 32-Brock Bolen, 33-Kolby Smith, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 37-Marcus Folmar, 38-Deon Palmer, 42-Anthony Allen, 43-Abe Brown, 45-Marc Zucconi, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Joe Tronzo, 52-Mozell Axson, 56-Michael Adams, 57-Earl Heyman, 59-L.T. Walker, 63-Daniel Barlowe, 68-George Bussey, 69-Marcel Benson, 76-Kurt Quarterman, 77-Eric Wood, 79-Renardo Foster, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 84-Scott Long, 85-Harry Douglas, 87-Corey Thompson, 89-Breno Giacomini, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-Amobi Okoye, 92-Willie Williams, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson, Hunter Cantwell