Louisville 24, Wake Forest 13

Jan. 2, 2007 – Neutral – Dolphin Stadium – Miami, Fla. – Attendance 74,470

Orange Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01001424
Wake Forest037313

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd08:30Art Carmody 41-yard field goal, 14-61, 05:47
2nd05:53Anthony Allen 21-yard pass from Patrick Carter (Art Carmody kick), 3-47, 00:38
4th12:31Anthony Allen 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-81, 02:15
4th04:57Brock Bolen 18-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 10-71, 05:25

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWake Forest
FIRST DOWNS2318
Rushing85
Passing1513
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING125111
Rushing Attempts3729
Average Per Rush3.43.8
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing147163
Yards Lost Rushing2252
NET YARDS PASSING332271
Completions-Attempts-Int25-35-021-33-1
Average Per Attempt9.58.2
Average Per Completion13.312.9
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS457382
Total offense plays7262
Average Gain Per Play6.36.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-23-2
Penalties: Number-Yards1-53-30
PUNTS-YARDS4-1365-193
Average Yards Per Punt34.038.6
Net Yards Per Punt32.039.0
Inside 2002
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3004-256
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.064.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff52.456.2
Kickoff Touchbacks22
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--2-03-8-0
Average Per Return-2.02.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-31-03-38-0
Average Per Return15.512.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-1-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-13-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:2427:36
1st Quarter05:5809:02
2nd Quarter07:1907:41
3rd Quarter09:0006:00
4th Quarter10:0704:53
Third-Down Conversions5-134-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-41-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-212-14
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-22-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Kolby Smith16820820175.1
Brock Bolen4280281187.0
Anthony Allen713211151.6
Brian Brohm617143070.5
George Stripling4761040.2
Totals37147221252183.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm24-34-03110502
Patrick Carter1-1-0211210
Totals25-35-03321502
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas10165050
Mario Urrutia544017
Brock Bolen234021
Kolby Smith234025
Jimmy Riley221011
Anthony Allen121121
Gary Barnidge213011
George Stripling1000
Totals25332150
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche413634.0500
Totals413634.0500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
JaJuan Spillman00023116000
William Gay000000111
Trent Guy1-20000000
Totals1-2023116111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd08:3041Good
41Missed
32Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Harry Douglas0165000165
Kolby Smith8234000116
Brock Bolen283400062
Mario Urrutia04400044
Anthony Allen112100032
JaJuan Spillman00310031
Jimmy Riley02100021
Gary Barnidge01300013
Brian Brohm300003
George Stripling100001
William Gay000011
Trent Guy000-20-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Anthony Allen 1-1, Mario Urrutia 1-1
Wake Forest – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
10Nate Harris4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council6060.0-01.0-1700-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye5162.0-103.0-2000-00-0000
43Abe Brown4261.0-53.5-1100-00-0000
21William Gay5050.0-00.0-010-01-1200
11Malik Jackson2241.0-61.5-1001-130-0000
13Jon Russell1340.0-00.0-001-00-0000
94Adrian Grady3030.0-01.0-510-00-0100
6Preston Smith1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Zach Anderson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Stephen Garr1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Lamar Myles1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Latarrius Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3914534.0-2110.0-6322-131-1300

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB43Abe Brown
SLB11Malik Jackson

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 4-Patrick Carter, 6-Preston Smith, 9-Chris Vaughn, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 22-Lamar Myles, 23-Stephen Garr, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Latarrius Thomas, 32-Brock Bolen, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 36-Todd Flannery, 37-Marcus Folmar, 38-Deon Palmer, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Joe Tronzo, 52-Mozell Axson, 56-Michael Adams, 69-Marcel Benson, 80-Jimmy Riley, 87-Corey Thompson, 88-Brandon Cox, 89-Breno Giacomini, 90-Johnnie Burns, 94-Adrian Grady