Louisville 23, Cincinnati 17

Oct. 14, 2006 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 41,549

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0137323
Cincinnati370717

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd13:47Art Carmody 32-yard field goal, 6-50, 01:42
2nd03:02Art Carmody 42-yard field goal, 9-49, 02:53
2nd00:54Gary Barnidge 1-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 8-50, 01:17
3rd03:21Anthony Allen 17-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 2-76, 00:46
4th06:09Art Carmody 35-yard field goal, 10-58, 04:32

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS2219
Rushing610
Passing138
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING105212
Rushing Attempts2652
Average Per Rush4.04.1
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing114240
Yards Lost Rushing928
NET YARDS PASSING324129
Completions-Attempts-Int20-36-110-28-0
Average Per Attempt9.04.6
Average Per Completion16.212.9
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS429341
Total offense plays6280
Average Gain Per Play6.94.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-607-65
PUNTS-YARDS4-1526-235
Average Yards Per Punt38.039.2
Net Yards Per Punt34.239.2
Inside 2012
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch32
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3284-249
Average Yards Per Kickoff54.762.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff36.752.2
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-01-15-0
Average Per Return0.015.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-40-05-108-0
Average Per Return20.021.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-2-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time23:1736:43
1st Quarter06:3308:27
2nd Quarter05:2309:37
3rd Quarter04:2110:39
4th Quarter07:0008:00
Third-Down Conversions3-1111-22
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-53-5
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-191-0
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-31-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brock Bolen6450450187.5
George Stripling7270270113.9
Anthony Allen8349251173.1
Kolby Smith3404021.3
Brian Brohm1404044.0
TEAM1000000.0
Totals2611491051184.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm20-37-13241590
Totals20-37-13241590
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnidge596159
Mario Urrutia567015
George Stripling367045
Harry Douglas565031
Anthony Allen229024
Totals20324159
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery311438.0430
Cory Goettsche13838.0381
Totals415238.0431
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
JaJuan Spillman00024025000
Patrick Carter100000000
Totals10024025000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd13:4732Good
2nd03:0242Good
4th06:0935Good
32Missed
42Missed
35Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Gary Barnidge09600096
George Stripling276700094
Mario Urrutia06700067
Harry Douglas06500065
Anthony Allen252900054
Brock Bolen45000045
JaJuan Spillman00400040
Brian Brohm400004
Kolby Smith400004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Patrick Carter 1-1, George Stripling 1-1
Cincinnati – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11Malik Jackson7291.0-11.0-100-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye6391.0-01.0-110-00-0000
13Jon Russell6281.0-52.0-600-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay4151.0-41.0-400-00-0000
22Lamar Myles3141.0-81.0-800-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
6Preston Smith2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Zach Anderson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart1120.0-00.0-000-00-0200
92Willie Williams1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Anthony Allen1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Lamar Alston1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Gary Barnidge1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Stephen Garr1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Travis Norton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Latarrius Thomas1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
52Mozell Axson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5122735.0-186.0-2011-00-0300

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 4-Patrick Carter, 6-Preston Smith, 7-Mario Urrutia, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 9-Chris Vaughn, 10-Nate Harris, 11-Malik Jackson, 12-Brian Brohm, 13-Jon Russell, 14-Rod Council, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 21-William Gay, 22-Lamar Myles, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 27-Gavin Smart, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Latarrius Thomas, 32-Brock Bolen, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 43-Abe Brown, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Joe Tronzo, 51-Matt Webb, 52-Mozell Axson, 56-Michael Adams, 57-Earl Heyman, 59-L.T. Walker, 63-Daniel Barlowe, 68-George Bussey, 69-Marcel Benson, 76-Kurt Quarterman, 77-Eric Wood, 79-Renardo Foster, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 87-Corey Thompson, 89-Breno Giacomini, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-Amobi Okoye, 92-Willie Williams, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson