Rutgers 28, Louisville 25

Nov. 9, 2006 – Away – Rutgers Stadium – Piscataway, N.J. – Attendance 44,111

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville15100025
Rutgers778628

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:00Anthony Allen 2-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-80, 04:59
1st04:17JaJuan Spillman 100-yard kickoff return (Anthony Allen run)
2nd12:36Jimmy Riley 5-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 15-61, 05:20
2nd06:34Art Carmody 39-yard field goal, 8-48, 03:57

Team Statistics

LouisvilleRutgers
FIRST DOWNS1313
Rushing77
Passing56
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING103143
Rushing Attempts3930
Average Per Rush2.64.8
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing139153
Yards Lost Rushing3610
NET YARDS PASSING163189
Completions-Attempts-Int13-27-18-21-1
Average Per Attempt6.09.0
Average Per Completion12.523.6
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS266332
Total offense plays6651
Average Gain Per Play4.06.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-494-35
PUNTS-YARDS7-3056-272
Average Yards Per Punt43.645.3
Net Yards Per Punt41.340.3
Inside 2030
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks11
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2876-371
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.461.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.828.5
Kickoff Touchbacks11
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-30-02-16-0
Average Per Return7.58.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-200-14-58-0
Average Per Return40.014.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-32-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:3525:25
1st Quarter09:2405:36
2nd Quarter10:0304:57
3rd Quarter07:3607:24
4th Quarter07:3207:28
Third-Down Conversions5-173-11
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-33-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-55-29
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions1-11-1
Field Goals1-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Kolby Smith19884840134.4
Nate Harris11601601616.0
Anthony Allen5808131.6
Brock Bolen1000000.0
George Stripling223-102-0.5
Brian Brohm112529-406-0.4
Totals39139361031162.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm13-27-11631455
Totals13-27-11631455
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas397045
Mario Urrutia538016
Kolby Smith319011
Jimmy Riley2915
Totals13163145
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche730543.6573
Totals730543.6573
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
JaJuan Spillman327234192100000
Trent Guy133188000
Gavin Smart000000100
Totals430235200100100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd06:3439Good
39Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
JaJuan Spillman00192270219
Kolby Smith8419000103
Harry Douglas09700097
Mario Urrutia03800038
Nate Harris16000016
Trent Guy0083011
Jimmy Riley090009
Anthony Allen800008
George Stripling-10000-1
Brian Brohm-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Brian Brohm 1-0, JaJuan Spillman 1-0
Rutgers – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
6Preston Smith3690.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson3140.0-01.0-100-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye2131.0-51.0-500-00-0003
27Gavin Smart1230.0-00.0-000-01-0000
22Lamar Myles2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Latarrius Thomas1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Anthony Allen0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Michael Adams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Zach Anderson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Todd Flannery1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24George Stripling1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
68George Bussey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Stephen Garr0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Dane Mattingly0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Travis Norton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Eric Wood0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2132531.0-52.0-610-01-0003

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
SLB11Malik Jackson
WLB6Preston Smith

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 10-Nate Harris, 13-Jon Russell, 14-Rod Council, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 43-Abe Brown, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Joe Tronzo, 51-Matt Webb, 52-Mozell Axson, 56-Michael Adams, 69-Marcel Benson, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 87-Corey Thompson, 89-Breno Giacomini, 90-Johnnie Burns, 92-Willie Williams, 95-Maurice Mitchell, 96-Zach Anderson