Louisville 73, Murray State 10

Aug. 30, 2007 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 42,185

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville282121373
Murray State730010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:17Harry Douglas 44-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 1-44, 00:09
1st05:06Anthony Allen 9-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-72, 02:58
1st04:36Gary Barnidge 12-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 2-14, 00:21
1st02:32Brock Bolen 2-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-51, 00:31
2nd12:01Brian Brohm 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-72, 02:55
2nd05:23Gary Barnidge 4-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 7-55, 02:30
2nd01:52Sergio Spencer 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-92, 01:04
3rd14:41Harry Douglas 59-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 1-59, 00:19
3rd12:54Trent Guy 54-yard punt return (Art Carmody kick)
3rd07:43Sergio Spencer 5-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 7-60, 02:45
4th11:07Art Carmody 44-yard field goal, 12-53, 06:01

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMurray State
FIRST DOWNS3017
Rushing155
Passing149
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING261130
Rushing Attempts4135
Average Per Rush6.43.7
Rushing Touchdowns50
Yards Gained Rushing269150
Yards Lost Rushing820
NET YARDS PASSING394141
Completions-Attempts-Int18-23-019-31-0
Average Per Attempt17.14.5
Average Per Completion21.97.4
Passing Touchdowns41
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS655271
Total offense plays6466
Average Gain Per Play10.24.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-833-30
PUNTS-YARDS0-06-219
Average Yards Per Punt36.5
Net Yards Per Punt0.022.7
Inside 2002
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS12-7753-184
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.661.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff47.937.7
Kickoff Touchbacks50
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-83-10-0-0
Average Per Return20.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-71-07-100-0
Average Per Return23.714.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-2-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:4032:20
1st Quarter03:5911:01
2nd Quarter06:2908:31
3rd Quarter03:0404:13
4th Quarter14:0808:35
Third-Down Conversions5-75-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances8-82-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks10-101-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
George Stripling14920920196.6
Sergio Spencer66006022810.0
Anthony Allen7560561138.0
Blayne Donnell8391380134.8
JaJuan Spillman11501501515.0
Brock Bolen2606143.0
Brian Brohm1101111.0
Doug Beaumont102-200-2.0
Harry Douglas105-500-5.0
Totals4126982615286.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm16-21-03754590
Hunter Cantwell2-2-0190110
Totals18-23-03944590
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas5151259
Mario Urrutia255041
Sergio Spencer147047
Gary Barnidge446220
Scott Kuhn235024
Patrick Carter135035
Scott Long221013
Anthony Allen1404
Totals18394459
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
JaJuan Spillman3291837133000
Trent Guy15454000000
Totals4835437133000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th11:0744Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery1171565.050
Art Carmody16060.000
Totals1277564.650
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Harry Douglas-5151000146
JaJuan Spillman15071290115
Sergio Spencer6047000107
George Stripling92000092
Anthony Allen56400060
Mario Urrutia05500055
Trent Guy00054054
Gary Barnidge04600046
Blayne Donnell38000038
Patrick Carter03500035
Scott Kuhn03500035
Scott Long02100021
Brock Bolen600006
Brian Brohm100001
Doug Beaumont-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Murray State – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11Malik Jackson5160.0-01.0-300-00-0000
2Richard Raglin4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady3250.0-02.5-500-00-0000
22Lamar Myles3250.0-00.0-010-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell3140.0-01.0-100-00-0000
57Mozell Axson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler3030.0-01.0-400-00-0000
6Preston Smith3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Earl Heyman2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Latarrius Thomas2130.0-00.0-010-00-0100
8Peanut Whitehead2130.0-01.5-400-00-0000
Woodny Turenne2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
97Aundre Henderson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer1120.0-00.0-001-20-0000
92Willie Williams1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Bill Ashburn1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Todd Flannery1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Travis Norton1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
21C.J. Peake1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4916650.0-010.0-2121-20-0100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 5-Brandon Heath, 13-Jon Russell, 15-Chaz Thompson, 17-Tyler Wolfe, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Johnny Patrick, 21-C.J. Peake, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 27-Doug Beaumont, 28-Sergio Spencer, 31-Darius Mann, 32-Brock Bolen, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 36-Todd Flannery, 37-Marcus Folmar, 40-Dane Mattingly, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Terrance Butler, 48-Joe Tronzo, 49-Pete Nochta, 52-Elisee Pompilus, 57-Mozell Axson, 58-Rodney Gnat, 62-Nick Borgelt, 71-Abdul Kuyateh, 74-Jeff Adams, 79-Mark Wetterer, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 83-Andrew Robinson, 84-Scott Long, 87-Corey Thompson, 90-Johnnie Burns, 92-Willie Williams, 95-Maurice Mitchell, 97-Aundre Henderson, Bill Ashburn, Hunter Cantwell, Troy Pascley, Greg Tomczyk, Woodny Turenne