South Florida 55, Louisville 17

Nov. 17, 2007 – Away – Raymond James Stadium – Tampa, Fla. – Attendance 57,288

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville370717
South Florida202101455

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:41Art Carmody 32-yard field goal, 7-33, 03:09
2nd05:02Harry Douglas 59-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 1-59, 00:14
4th05:18Bilal Powell 30-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-0, 01:42

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS2326
Rushing911
Passing1313
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING130230
Rushing Attempts2649
Average Per Rush5.04.7
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing153253
Yards Lost Rushing2323
NET YARDS PASSING273251
Completions-Attempts-Int24-49-419-27-1
Average Per Attempt5.69.3
Average Per Completion11.413.2
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS403481
Total offense plays7576
Average Gain Per Play5.46.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-33-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-7511-95
PUNTS-YARDS3-1175-167
Average Yards Per Punt39.033.4
Net Yards Per Punt38.033.4
Inside 2023
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2379-493
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.254.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff46.535.6
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-02-3-0
Average Per Return0.01.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD9-173-04-51-0
Average Per Return19.212.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-04-64-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-3-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time25:2734:33
1st Quarter06:4708:05
2nd Quarter05:0209:58
3rd Quarter07:4107:19
4th Quarter05:5709:11
Third-Down Conversions5-157-15
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-34-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-61-5
PAT Kicks2-27-8
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell67777013311.7
George Stripling4350350118.8
Brock Bolen416115093.8
Harry Douglas1606066.0
Anthony Allen71385070.7
Brian Brohm3651040.3
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals26153231301335.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm18-37-32131591
Rod Council6-12-1600210
Totals24-49-42731591
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas8136159
Patrick Carter448021
Scott Long321010
Bilal Powell21509
Anthony Allen113013
Mario Urrutia111011
George Stripling21005
Gary Barnidge1909
Scott Kuhn1606
Brock Bolen1404
Totals24273159
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche311739.04820
Totals311739.04820
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bilal Powell000614140000
Johnnie Burns00011919000
Harry Douglas00011616000
Jon Russell000000100
Trent Guy1001-314000
Totals100917340100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st07:4132Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery423759.300
Totals423759.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell701514100226
Harry Douglas61361600158
Patrick Carter04800048
George Stripling351000045
Scott Long02100021
Brock Bolen15400019
Johnnie Burns00190019
Anthony Allen51300018
Mario Urrutia01100011
Gary Barnidge090009
Scott Kuhn060006
Brian Brohm100001
Trent Guy00-300-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – Anthony Allen 1-1, Trent Guy 1-1
South Florida – 3-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Lamar Myles131140.0-02.0-500-00-0000
38Deon Palmer9092.0-63.0-700-00-0000
13Jon Russell4480.0-00.0-000-01-0000
99Earl Heyman3360.0-01.0-400-00-0000
Woodny Turenne4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Willie Williams4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat3030.0-03.0-400-00-0000
91L.T. Walker3030.0-01.0-100-00-0000
93L.D. Scott2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Gary Barnidge2020.0-00.0-010-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1010.0-01.0-100-00-0100
23Stephen Garr1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6011712.0-611.0-2210-01-0200

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
LCB19Johnny Patrick
RCBWoodny Turenne

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 5-Brandon Heath, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 14-Rod Council, 18-Art Carmody, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 27-Doug Beaumont, 29-Cory Goettsche, 31-Darius Mann, 33-Bilal Powell, 36-Todd Flannery, 37-Marcus Folmar, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 46-Terrance Butler, 48-Joe Tronzo, 49-Pete Nochta, 50-Josh McDonald, 58-Rodney Gnat, 71-Abdul Kuyateh, 74-Jeff Adams, 81-Scott Kuhn, 84-Scott Long, 88-Brandon Cox, 89-Josh Chichester, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-L.T. Walker, 94-Adrian Grady, 95-Maurice Mitchell, Travis Norton, Andrew Robinson