Louisville 29, North Carolina State 10

Sept. 29, 2007 – Away – Carter-Finley Stadium – Raleigh, N.C. – Attendance 56,487

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7901329
North Carolina State037010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:44Anthony Allen 7-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 10-68, 04:16
2nd06:48Art Carmody 27-yard field goal, 16-70, 09:45
2nd04:08Art Carmody 42-yard field goal, 4-2, 01:29
2nd00:00Art Carmody 30-yard field goal, 6-55, 00:47
4th11:54Brock Bolen 2-yard rush (Brian Brohm pass failed), 10-81, 03:53
4th07:32George Stripling 18-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 7-56, 03:44

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina State
FIRST DOWNS2618
Rushing144
Passing1213
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING24785
Rushing Attempts4724
Average Per Rush5.33.5
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing253111
Yards Lost Rushing626
NET YARDS PASSING251249
Completions-Attempts-Int20-35-124-39-2
Average Per Attempt7.26.4
Average Per Completion12.610.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS498334
Total offense plays8263
Average Gain Per Play6.15.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-3
Penalties: Number-Yards6-605-31
PUNTS-YARDS3-1203-122
Average Yards Per Punt40.040.7
Net Yards Per Punt30.740.7
Inside 2002
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3753-184
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.561.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff48.337.3
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-01-28-0
Average Per Return28.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-72-06-85-0
Average Per Return24.014.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-6-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards013
Possession Time38:1821:42
1st Quarter11:3403:26
2nd Quarter11:2603:34
3rd Quarter04:2910:31
4th Quarter10:4904:11
Third-Down Conversions8-166-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-51-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-220-0
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals3-41-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brock Bolen1811311121206.2
Anthony Allen19905851194.5
George Stripling8290290113.6
JaJuan Spillman22102101110.5
Totals4725362472205.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm20-33-12511260
Totals20-33-12511260
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Trent Guy250026
Mario Urrutia549016
George Stripling438118
Scott Kuhn235021
Gary Barnidge427010
Patrick Carter226019
Anthony Allen126026
Totals20251126
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche312040.05100
Totals312040.05100
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy00024730000
JaJuan Spillman00012525000
Rod Council000000166
Johnny Patrick000000100
Totals00037230266
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd06:4827Good
2nd04:0842Good
2nd00:0030Good
39Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery637562.500
Totals637562.500
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Brock Bolen1120000112
Anthony Allen8526000111
Trent Guy050470097
George Stripling293800067
Mario Urrutia04900049
JaJuan Spillman210250046
Scott Kuhn03500035
Gary Barnidge02700027
Patrick Carter02600026
Rod Council000066
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
North Carolina State – 4-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Lamar Myles83110.0-00.0-002-00-0001
38Deon Palmer7180.0-01.0-100-00-0001
6Preston Smith4152.0-152.0-1500-00-0100
34Bobby Buchanan3140.0-00.0-000-00-0101
19Johnny Patrick3140.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Woodny Turenne3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council3030.0-00.0-000-01-6200
2Richard Raglin2130.0-00.0-010-00-0000
13Jon Russell2130.0-01.0-300-00-0000
11Malik Jackson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
92Willie Williams1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
82Gary Barnidge1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Earl Heyman1011.0-71.0-711-00-0000
31Darius Mann1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Travis Norton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Andrew Robinson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91L.T. Walker1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
46Terrance Butler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Patrick Carter0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4316593.0-225.0-2633-02-6405

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 4-Patrick Carter, 5-Brandon Heath, 7-Mario Urrutia, 9-Chris Vaughn, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 27-Doug Beaumont, 29-Cory Goettsche, 31-Darius Mann, 32-Brock Bolen, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 46-Terrance Butler, 48-Joe Tronzo, 50-Josh McDonald, 57-Mozell Axson, 88-Brandon Cox, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-L.T. Walker, 93-L.D. Scott, 97-Aundre Henderson, Travis Norton, Andrew Robinson, Woodny Turenne