Utah 44, Louisville 35

Oct. 5, 2007 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,894

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville07141435
Utah141371044

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:38Trent Guy 11-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 7-69, 02:51
3rd09:29Patrick Carter 3-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 7-80, 02:44
3rd05:06Brock Bolen 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 7-80, 01:58
4th05:48Gary Barnidge 30-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 3-46, 00:28
4th03:33Trent Guy 29-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 6-80, 01:16

Team Statistics

LouisvilleUtah
FIRST DOWNS2429
Rushing512
Passing1816
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING26260
Rushing Attempts1649
Average Per Rush1.65.3
Rushing Touchdowns15
Yards Gained Rushing53268
Yards Lost Rushing278
NET YARDS PASSING467322
Completions-Attempts-Int39-58-025-33-0
Average Per Attempt8.19.8
Average Per Completion12.012.9
Passing Touchdowns41
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS493582
Total offense plays7482
Average Gain Per Play6.77.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards1-155-25
PUNTS-YARDS7-2605-212
Average Yards Per Punt37.142.4
Net Yards Per Punt35.634.6
Inside 2021
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks02
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2508-503
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.562.9
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.843.4
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--1-02-11-0
Average Per Return-1.05.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-156-04-67-0
Average Per Return19.516.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time25:5434:06
1st Quarter07:3307:27
2nd Quarter05:1109:49
3rd Quarter06:3708:23
4th Quarter06:3308:27
Third-Down Conversions7-164-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-12-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-45-6
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-53-15
PAT Kicks5-55-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brock Bolen8474431195.4
Bilal Powell1101011.0
Anthony Allen458-303-0.8
Brian Brohm3015-1500-5.0
Totals165327261191.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm39-58-04674453
Totals39-58-04674453
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Patrick Carter9154138
Gary Barnidge893130
Scott Long679045
Trent Guy669229
Scott Kuhn330014
Brock Bolen220016
Sergio Spencer311010
Chris Vaughn21106
Totals39467445
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery415639.04100
Cory Goettsche310434.76220
Totals726037.16220
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy1-10714436000
Johnnie Burns00011212000
Totals1-10815636000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery425062.500
Totals425062.500
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Trent Guy069144-10212
Patrick Carter0154000154
Gary Barnidge09300093
Scott Long07900079
Brock Bolen432000063
Scott Kuhn03000030
Johnnie Burns00120012
Chris Vaughn01100011
Sergio Spencer01100011
Bilal Powell100001
Anthony Allen-30000-3
Brian Brohm-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Utah – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Lamar Myles124160.0-00.0-010-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick8190.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell5380.0-00.5-100-00-0100
34Bobby Buchanan4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin3030.0-00.0-001-00-0000
93L.D. Scott3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith2130.0-01.5-200-00-0000
92Willie Williams1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Earl Heyman1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Michael Adams1011.0-51.0-510-00-0000
57Mozell Axson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6016761.0-53.0-821-00-0100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 5-Brandon Heath, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 9-Chris Vaughn, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 27-Doug Beaumont, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 32-Brock Bolen, 33-Bilal Powell, 36-Todd Flannery, 46-Terrance Butler, 48-Joe Tronzo, 56-Michael Adams, 57-Mozell Axson, 90-Johnnie Burns