Connecticut 21, Louisville 17

Oct. 19, 2007 – Away – Rentschler Field – East Hartford, Conn. – Attendance 40,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7001017
Connecticut0071421

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:00Scott Kuhn 2-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 7-39, 04:11
4th12:30Art Carmody 23-yard field goal, 14-78, 07:19
4th11:35Earl Heyman 32-yard fumble return (Art Carmody kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleConnecticut
FIRST DOWNS2016
Rushing710
Passing116
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING93175
Rushing Attempts3139
Average Per Rush3.04.5
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing105192
Yards Lost Rushing1217
NET YARDS PASSING228130
Completions-Attempts-Int29-43-39-18-0
Average Per Attempt5.37.2
Average Per Completion7.914.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS321305
Total offense plays7457
Average Gain Per Play4.35.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-2
Penalties: Number-Yards5-456-47
PUNTS-YARDS4-1954-141
Average Yards Per Punt48.835.3
Net Yards Per Punt25.236.2
Inside 2012
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks10
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2014-251
Average Yards Per Kickoff50.262.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff32.235.8
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--4-01-74-1
Average Per Return-4.074.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-88-04-72-0
Average Per Return29.318.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-32-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:3125:29
1st Quarter08:4106:19
2nd Quarter07:2607:34
3rd Quarter10:2504:35
4th Quarter07:5907:01
Third-Down Conversions11-184-10
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-22-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-6
PAT Kicks2-23-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brock Bolen16633600123.8
Anthony Allen1032329062.9
Trent Guy1404044.0
Sergio Spencer1101011.0
Brian Brohm356-104-0.3
Totals3110512930123.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm29-41-22281261
Patrick Carter0-1-10000
Totals29-42-32281261
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnidge864012
Scott Long459026
Brock Bolen532015
Anthony Allen320015
Harry Douglas41907
Sergio Spencer116016
Scott Kuhn31517
Patrick Carter1303
Totals29228126
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche419548.85811
Totals419548.85811
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy1-4024837000
Bilal Powell00014040000
Totals1-4038840000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th12:3023Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery420150.300
Totals420150.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Brock Bolen603200092
Gary Barnidge06400064
Scott Long05900059
Anthony Allen292000049
Trent Guy4048-4048
Bilal Powell00400040
Harry Douglas01900019
Sergio Spencer11600017
Scott Kuhn01500015
Patrick Carter030003
Brian Brohm-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Connecticut – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Deon Palmer4590.0-00.0-010-00-0000
22Lamar Myles3470.0-00.5-100-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith2460.0-01.5-210-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell2350.0-00.5-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead2240.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Woodny Turenne1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council2130.0-01.0-110-00-0000
46Terrance Butler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Earl Heyman0220.0-00.5-101-320-0000
11Malik Jackson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Darius Mann0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Willie Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
13Jon Russell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Chris Vaughn0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Totals2640660.0-05.0-732-320-0000

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 5-Brandon Heath, 7-Mario Urrutia, 9-Chris Vaughn, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 23-Stephen Garr, 27-Doug Beaumont, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 31-Darius Mann, 33-Bilal Powell, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 46-Terrance Butler, 48-Joe Tronzo, 49-Pete Nochta, 57-Mozell Axson, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 88-Brandon Cox, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-L.T. Walker, 94-Adrian Grady, 95-Maurice Mitchell, 97-Aundre Henderson, Andrew Robinson