Louisville 24, Pittsburgh 17

Oct. 27, 2007 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 34,792

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville773724
Pittsburgh0701017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:30Harry Douglas 6-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 8-75, 03:33
2nd11:51Anthony Allen 1-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 12-68, 04:53
3rd09:50Art Carmody 19-yard field goal, 11-67, 05:10
4th01:54Brock Bolen 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 7-70, 02:33

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS2315
Rushing67
Passing137
Penalty41
NET YARDS RUSHING120107
Rushing Attempts3935
Average Per Rush3.13.1
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing152146
Yards Lost Rushing3239
NET YARDS PASSING236163
Completions-Attempts-Int21-30-111-21-0
Average Per Attempt7.97.8
Average Per Completion11.214.8
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS356270
Total offense plays6956
Average Gain Per Play5.24.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-616-49
PUNTS-YARDS5-2098-320
Average Yards Per Punt41.840.0
Net Yards Per Punt35.035.6
Inside 2010
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks01
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2984-253
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.663.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff46.044.2
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-15-04-34-0
Average Per Return5.08.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-56-04-68-0
Average Per Return18.717.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards50
Possession Time33:5426:06
1st Quarter07:4407:16
2nd Quarter09:3305:27
3rd Quarter09:5505:05
4th Quarter06:4208:18
Third-Down Conversions3-113-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-42-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-323-28
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brock Bolen11520521114.7
Anthony Allen8330330104.1
George Stripling5280280145.6
Bilal Powell425025096.2
Sergio Spencer3918062.7
Brian Brohm6528-2304-3.8
TEAM203-300-1.5
Totals39152321201143.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm21-30-12362273
Totals21-30-12362273
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas663124
Gary Barnidge240021
Mario Urrutia437011
Scott Kuhn127027
Scott Long222015
George Stripling113013
Brock Bolen112012
Sergio Spencer21109
Bilal Powell110010
Anthony Allen1111
Totals21236227
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche520941.84510
Totals520941.84510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy3151135624000
Totals3151135624000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd09:5019Good
47Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery529859.601
Totals529859.601
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Trent Guy005615071
Brock Bolen521200064
Harry Douglas06300063
George Stripling281300041
Gary Barnidge04000040
Mario Urrutia03700037
Bilal Powell251000035
Anthony Allen33100034
Scott Kuhn02700027
Scott Long02200022
Sergio Spencer81100019
Brian Brohm-230000-23
FUMBLES
Louisville – Trent Guy 1-0
Pittsburgh – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Lamar Myles6280.0-03.0-300-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson5050.0-01.0-100-00-0000
38Deon Palmer5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead5052.0-222.0-2200-00-0000
92Willie Williams3251.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
14Rod Council3030.0-00.0-001-00-0000
99Earl Heyman2020.0-01.0-100-00-0100
33Bilal Powell2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Cory Goettsche1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Darius Mann1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Woodny Turenne1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91L.T. Walker1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals474513.0-328.0-3701-00-0100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 7-Mario Urrutia, 9-Chris Vaughn, 11-Malik Jackson, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Johnny Patrick, 24-George Stripling, 27-Doug Beaumont, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 31-Darius Mann, 33-Bilal Powell, 36-Todd Flannery, 42-Anthony Allen, 46-Terrance Butler, 81-Scott Kuhn, 91-L.T. Walker