Louisville 24, South Florida 20

Oct. 25, 2008 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,384

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01401024
South Florida067720

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd13:56Scott Long 69-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Ryan Payne kick), 1-69, 00:18
2nd00:50Hunter Cantwell 1-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 6-42, 03:09
4th14:01Ryan Payne 34-yard field goal, 10-61, 04:04
4th07:07Scott Long 24-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Ryan Payne kick), 6-63, 02:15

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS2021
Rushing82
Passing818
Penalty41
NET YARDS RUSHING1118
Rushing Attempts4124
Average Per Rush2.70.3
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing14557
Yards Lost Rushing3449
NET YARDS PASSING212344
Completions-Attempts-Int12-21-130-40-2
Average Per Attempt10.18.6
Average Per Completion17.711.5
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS323352
Total offense plays6264
Average Gain Per Play5.25.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-5514-109
PUNTS-YARDS6-2516-205
Average Yards Per Punt41.834.2
Net Yards Per Punt34.531.7
Inside 2012
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks20
Fair catch03
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3205-311
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.062.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.640.2
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-15-03-4-0
Average Per Return7.51.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-110-05-127-0
Average Per Return27.525.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-01--6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:2928:31
1st Quarter05:4909:11
2nd Quarter08:1506:45
3rd Quarter08:4206:18
4th Quarter08:4306:17
Third-Down Conversions5-134-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-44-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-423-17
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Victor Anderson18739640173.6
Brock Bolen9470470125.2
Doug Beaumont212480124.0
Bilal Powell5606031.2
Hunter Cantwell5717-1016-2.0
TEAM204-400-2.0
Totals41145341111172.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Hunter Cantwell12-21-12122693
Totals12-21-12122693
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Scott Long5134269
Bilal Powell330015
Brock Bolen230016
Victor Anderson115015
Doug Beaumont1303
Totals12212269
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche625141.84912
Totals625141.84912
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Doug Beaumont1151537531000
Victor Anderson00013535000
Andrew Robinson100000000
Johnny Patrick000000100
Woodny Turenne000000100
Totals21515411035200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th14:0134Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott532064.000
Totals532064.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Scott Long0134000134
Victor Anderson64153500114
Doug Beaumont8375150101
Brock Bolen473000077
Bilal Powell63000036
Hunter Cantwell-100000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – Doug Beaumont 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jon Dempsey6391.0-71.5-800-00-0000
99Earl Heyman5272.0-192.0-1900-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan5160.0-00.0-000-00-0200
94Adrian Grady3362.0-162.5-1700-00-0000
93L.D. Scott4040.0-01.0-300-00-0000
28Sergio Spencer4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
10Latarrius Thomas4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Daniel Covington3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Chris Campa3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49James Bryant2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Antwone Canady1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Woodny Turenne1120.0-00.0-000-01-0100
58Rodney Gnat1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Tyler Jessen1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Dane Mattingly1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Pete Nochta1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick1010.0-00.0-000-01-0000
12Chris Philpott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Andrew Robinson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91L.T. Walker0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5014645.0-428.0-4900-02-0400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Maurice Clark, 6-Justin Mathews, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 15-Chaz Thompson, 20-Victor Anderson, 23-Stephen Garr, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 33-Bilal Powell, 35-Agyei Williams, 36-Josh Wiley, 40-Dane Mattingly, 43-Chris Campa, 46-Dexter Heyman, 49-James Bryant, 50-Josh McDonald, 56-Tyler Jessen, 58-Rodney Gnat, 82-Pete Nochta, 88-Andrew Robinson, 91-L.T. Walker, Travis Norton, Ryan Payne, Greg Scruggs