Pittsburgh 41, Louisville 7

Nov. 8, 2008 – Away – Heinz Field – Pittsburgh, Pa. – Attendance 44,055

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00707
Pittsburgh10732141

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd04:42Troy Pascley 30-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Ryan Payne kick), 5-59, 01:43

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS1714
Rushing64
Passing109
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING9690
Rushing Attempts3034
Average Per Rush3.22.6
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing127111
Yards Lost Rushing3121
NET YARDS PASSING203230
Completions-Attempts-Int19-38-216-28-0
Average Per Attempt5.38.2
Average Per Completion10.714.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS299320
Total offense plays6862
Average Gain Per Play4.45.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-31-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-456-58
PUNTS-YARDS7-3087-296
Average Yards Per Punt44.042.3
Net Yards Per Punt36.440.6
Inside 2023
50+ Yards32
Touchbacks10
Fair catch32
KICKOFF-YARDS2-1188-507
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.063.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.549.8
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-12-03-33-0
Average Per Return3.011.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-109-02-41-0
Average Per Return13.620.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-18-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-3-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:0433:56
1st Quarter07:5507:05
2nd Quarter07:3207:28
3rd Quarter04:2110:39
4th Quarter06:1608:44
Third-Down Conversions7-173-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-22-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-04-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-19
PAT Kicks1-15-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Victor Anderson17741730174.3
Brock Bolen418018094.5
Trent Guy2170170148.5
Bilal Powell2150150127.5
Matt Simms105-500-5.0
Hunter Cantwell4325-2203-5.5
Totals3012731960173.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Hunter Cantwell15-28-11641302
Matt Simms4-10-1390191
Totals19-38-22031303
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont565016
Troy Pascley349130
Chris Vaughn337019
Trent Guy331021
Johnnie Burns31506
Victor Anderson1404
Bilal Powell1202
Totals19203130
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche730844.05321
Totals730844.05321
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy00055923000
Victor Anderson00035019000
Doug Beaumont31813000000
Bobby Buchanan1-60000000
Totals41213810923000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott211859.000
Totals211859.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Victor Anderson7345000127
Trent Guy17315900107
Doug Beaumont065018083
Troy Pascley04900049
Chris Vaughn03700037
Brock Bolen18000018
Bilal Powell15200017
Johnnie Burns01500015
Matt Simms-50000-5
Bobby Buchanan000-60-6
Hunter Cantwell-220000-22
FUMBLES
Louisville – Doug Beaumont 2-1, Bobby Buchanan 1-1, Hunter Cantwell 1-1
Pittsburgh – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jon Dempsey3580.0-03.0-500-00-0000
9Woodny Turenne5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady3140.0-01.0-200-00-0001
30Daniel Covington2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91L.T. Walker1340.0-00.0-000-00-0001
51Antwone Canady2130.0-01.0-410-00-0000
93L.D. Scott2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Earl Heyman2020.0-00.0-000-00-0001
28Sergio Spencer2020.0-00.0-000-00-0101
10Latarrius Thomas1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
49James Bryant1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Dane Mattingly1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Chris Philpott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Agyei Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Brock Bolen0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Blayne Donnell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Eric Wood0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3818560.0-05.0-1110-00-0204

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 5-Brandon Heath, 6-Justin Mathews, 7-Karldell Dunning, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 15-Chaz Thompson, 23-Stephen Garr, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 32-Brock Bolen, 33-Bilal Powell, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 35-Agyei Williams, 37-Marcus Folmar, 40-Dane Mattingly, 43-Chris Campa, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Dexter Heyman, 56-Tyler Jessen, 58-Rodney Gnat, 61-William Savoy, 65-Josh Byrom, 76-Greg Tomczyk, 80-Michael Fennerty, 88-Andrew Robinson, 95-Maurice Mitchell, Johnnie Burns, Ryan Payne, Greg Scruggs, Matt Simms, Chris Vaughn