Louisville 30, Indiana State 10

Sept. 5, 2009 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,344

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville31410330
Indiana State700310

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:44Ryan Payne 28-yard field goal, 6-18, 01:30
2nd09:57Bilal Powell 6-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 4-52, 02:05
2nd05:03Victor Anderson 6-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 8-72, 04:31
3rd05:36Victor Anderson 14-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 8-87, 04:17
3rd00:49Ryan Payne 21-yard field goal, 9-44, 03:52
4th07:52Ryan Payne 31-yard field goal, 4-7, 01:51

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIndiana State
FIRST DOWNS227
Rushing81
Passing115
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING17619
Rushing Attempts3031
Average Per Rush5.90.6
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing18643
Yards Lost Rushing1024
NET YARDS PASSING24382
Completions-Attempts-Int20-35-210-21-3
Average Per Attempt6.93.9
Average Per Completion12.28.2
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS419101
Total offense plays6552
Average Gain Per Play6.41.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards14-1289-74
PUNTS-YARDS3-1115-205
Average Yards Per Punt37.041.0
Net Yards Per Punt37.033.0
Inside 2022
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS7-3883-193
Average Yards Per Kickoff55.464.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.031.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-40-01-0-0
Average Per Return13.30.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-100-07-143-0
Average Per Return33.320.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-7-02-25-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:1528:45
1st Quarter06:3008:30
2nd Quarter08:0806:52
3rd Quarter08:0906:51
4th Quarter08:2806:32
Third-Down Conversions1-97-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-82-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-150-0
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-41-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Victor Anderson141007932146.6
Bilal Powell15793761285.1
Blayne Donnell1707077.0
Totals30186101763285.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Justin Burke17-31-22230250
Will Stein3-4-0200100
Totals20-35-22430250
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont569020
Scott Long468025
Cameron Graham343019
Andrew Robinson116016
Trent Guy21509
Victor Anderson21208
Michael Fennerty110010
Bilal Powell1606
Blayne Donnell1404
Totals20243025
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche311137.04420
Totals311137.04420
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy23431310040000
Andrew Robinson166000000
C.J. Peake000000144
Johnny Patrick000000133
Terence Simien000000100
Totals34031310040374
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st09:4428Good
3rd00:4921Good
4th07:5231Good
35Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Ryan Payne738855.400
Totals738855.400
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Trent Guy015100340149
Victor Anderson9312000105
Bilal Powell76600082
Doug Beaumont06900069
Scott Long06800068
Cameron Graham04300043
Andrew Robinson01606022
Blayne Donnell7400011
Michael Fennerty01000010
C.J. Peake000044
Johnny Patrick000033
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Indiana State – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jon Dempsey73100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61William Savoy4262.0-152.0-1500-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Antwone Canady4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath3030.0-01.0-100-01-0000
2Richard Raglin2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Bobby Burns2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Daniel Covington2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman1120.0-01.5-401-00-0000
40Terence Simien1120.0-00.0-000-01-0000
6Justin Mathews0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greg Scruggs0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Chris Campa1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
35Anthony Conner1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Bilal Powell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chaz Thompson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick0000.0-00.0-000-01-3100
Totals3718552.0-156.0-2201-03-3200

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 4-Maurice Clark, 5-Brandon Heath, 6-Justin Mathews, 11-Josh Chichester, 13-Justin Burke, 15-Bilal Powell, 19-Johnny Patrick, 20-Victor Anderson, 21-Troy Pascley, 22-Jacques Caldwell, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-Daniel Brown, 25-C.J. Peake, 27-Doug Beaumont, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Daniel Covington, 33-Horace Miller, 35-Anthony Conner, 38-Jon Dempsey, 39-Marcus Roberts, 40-Terence Simien, 42-Bobby Burns, 43-Chris Campa, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Dexter Heyman, 48-Joe Tronzo, 52-Antwone Canady, 55-Mario Benavides, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 61-William Savoy, 71-Abdul Kuyateh, 76-Greg Tomczyk, 78-Byron Stingily, 79-Mark Wetterer, 80-Michael Fennerty, 81-Rock Keys, 83-Cameron Graham, 84-Scott Long, 87-Stephon Ball, 88-Andrew Robinson, 90-Malcolm Tatum, 93-L.D. Scott, 98-Drew Davis, Jacob Geffrad, Preston Pace, Ryan Payne, Greg Scruggs, Will Stein, Chaz Thompson