Connecticut 38, Louisville 25

Oct. 17, 2009 – Away – Rentschler Field – East Hartford, Conn. – Attendance 40,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01301225
Connecticut7717738

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd07:47Bilal Powell 1-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 19-80, 09:21
2nd01:09Bilal Powell 3-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick missed), 8-77, 03:44
4th11:21Victor Anderson 2-yard rush (Adam Froman pass failed), 11-74, 04:29
4th00:00Blayne Donnell 4-yard pass from Adam Froman (Ryan Payne kick missed), 14-85, 03:13

Team Statistics

LouisvilleConnecticut
FIRST DOWNS2422
Rushing89
Passing1611
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING162208
Rushing Attempts4742
Average Per Rush3.45.0
Rushing Touchdowns34
Yards Gained Rushing188220
Yards Lost Rushing2612
NET YARDS PASSING295273
Completions-Attempts-Int24-31-214-21-1
Average Per Attempt9.513.0
Average Per Completion12.319.5
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS457481
Total offense plays7863
Average Gain Per Play5.97.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-597-43
PUNTS-YARDS2-692-94
Average Yards Per Punt34.547.0
Net Yards Per Punt34.537.0
Inside 2010
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2487-451
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.064.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff49.846.3
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-127-02-29-0
Average Per Return18.114.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-4-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:5627:04
1st Quarter07:0008:00
2nd Quarter11:0303:57
3rd Quarter06:5908:01
4th Quarter07:5407:06
Third-Down Conversions10-155-11
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-56-7
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-83-11
PAT Kicks1-35-5
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-01-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell29958872203.0
Victor Anderson55805813711.6
Adam Froman93413210152.3
Blayne Donnell2110010.0
Doug Beaumont102-200-2.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals47188261623373.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman24-31-22951483
Totals24-31-22951483
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Scott Long558019
Doug Beaumont458024
Pete Nochta148048
Stephon Ball342025
Josh Chichester32208
Cameron Graham119019
Blayne Donnell216112
Bilal Powell31507
Troy Pascley112012
Victor Anderson1505
Totals24295148
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche26934.53710
Totals26934.53710
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy00059227000
Jacques Caldwell00023518000
Bobby Burns000000100
Totals000712727100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott424862.011
Totals424862.011
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell8715000102
Trent Guy00920092
Victor Anderson58500063
Scott Long05800058
Doug Beaumont-25800056
Pete Nochta04800048
Stephon Ball04200042
Jacques Caldwell00350035
Josh Chichester02200022
Adam Froman21000021
Cameron Graham01900019
Blayne Donnell01600016
Troy Pascley01200012
FUMBLES
Louisville – Bilal Powell 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jon Dempsey412160.5-41.0-500-00-0000
Chaz Thompson64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Chris Campa2790.0-01.0-200-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Bobby Burns3140.0-00.0-000-01-0000
52Antwone Canady1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Justin Mathews3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greg Scruggs2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91L.T. Walker1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum0330.5-41.0-500-00-0000
2Richard Raglin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61William Savoy1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Tyler Jessen0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Adam Froman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Trent Guy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Bo Eggers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Townsend0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3342751.0-83.0-1200-01-0000

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 5-Brandon Heath, 6-Justin Mathews, 12-Chris Philpott, 15-Bilal Powell, 21-Troy Pascley, 22-Jacques Caldwell, 25-C.J. Peake, 29-Cory Goettsche, 33-Horace Miller, 41-Eugene Sowell, 42-Bobby Burns, 44-Bo Eggers, 45-Blayne Donnell, 56-Tyler Jessen, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 61-William Savoy, 77-Joe Evinger, 81-Rock Keys, 82-Pete Nochta, 87-Stephon Ball, 89-Scott Radcliff, 94-Joe Townsend, Preston Pace, Ryan Payne, Greg Scruggs, Chaz Thompson