Cincinnati 41, Louisville 10

Oct. 24, 2009 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 35,099

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville073010
Cincinnati14717341

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd01:01Josh Chichester 4-yard pass from Adam Froman (Ryan Payne kick), 15-64, 07:54
3rd10:27Ryan Payne 36-yard field goal, 9-61, 04:33

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1621
Rushing77
Passing714
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING130182
Rushing Attempts4034
Average Per Rush3.35.4
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing171198
Yards Lost Rushing4116
NET YARDS PASSING145286
Completions-Attempts-Int14-25-119-23-0
Average Per Attempt5.812.4
Average Per Completion10.415.1
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS275468
Total offense plays6557
Average Gain Per Play4.28.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-215-50
PUNTS-YARDS6-2332-82
Average Yards Per Punt38.841.0
Net Yards Per Punt34.041.0
Inside 2011
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks10
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1958-547
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.068.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff22.045.8
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-9-0
Average Per Return4.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-141-03-129-0
Average Per Return23.543.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01--2-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-4-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:5227:08
1st Quarter04:2010:40
2nd Quarter10:2603:33
3rd Quarter12:1803:43
4th Quarter05:4809:12
Third-Down Conversions8-172-8
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-23-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-84-26
PAT Kicks1-15-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Darius Ashley13725670155.2
Victor Anderson12604560204.7
Adam Froman9312290101.0
Justin Burke2716073.0
Joe Tronzo1101011.0
Bilal Powell101-100-1.0
Will Stein208-800-4.0
Totals40171411300203.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Will Stein6-9-0980351
Adam Froman6-10-0421142
Justin Burke2-5-150101
Totals14-24-11451354
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Cameron Graham335027
Scott Radcliff135035
Doug Beaumont329012
Josh Chichester220116
Scott Long114014
Troy Pascley1909
Joe Tronzo1505
Darius Ashley2-203
Totals14145135
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche623338.86211
Totals623338.86211
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jacques Caldwell000410532000
Trent Guy00023620000
Totals000614132000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd10:2736Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott319565.000
Totals319565.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jacques Caldwell0010500105
Darius Ashley67-200065
Victor Anderson56000056
Trent Guy00360036
Cameron Graham03500035
Scott Radcliff03500035
Doug Beaumont02900029
Josh Chichester02000020
Scott Long01400014
Adam Froman900009
Troy Pascley090009
Joe Tronzo150006
Justin Burke600006
Bilal Powell-10000-1
Will Stein-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – Adam Froman 1-0, Cameron Graham 1-1
Cincinnati – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
6Justin Mathews5270.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Chaz Thompson3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Antwone Canady2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Jon Dempsey1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Bobby Burns3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Chris Campa2131.0-41.0-410-00-0000
91L.T. Walker2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
93L.D. Scott1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat2021.0-42.0-900-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Cameron Graham1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61William Savoy1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greg Scruggs1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Tyler Jessen0220.0-00.5-000-00-0000
94Joe Townsend0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Maurice Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Blayne Donnell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Andrell Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Joe Tronzo1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Anthony Conner0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
97Tim High0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Totals3828662.0-85.0-1510-00-0200

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
SLB43Chris Campa
WLB52Antwone Canady

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 4-Maurice Clark, 5-Brandon Heath, 6-Justin Mathews, 8-Darius Ashley, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 13-Justin Burke, 15-Bilal Powell, 21-Troy Pascley, 22-Jacques Caldwell, 25-C.J. Peake, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Daniel Covington, 33-Horace Miller, 35-Anthony Conner, 36-Shenard Holton, 41-Eugene Sowell, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Dexter Heyman, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 56-Tyler Jessen, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 61-William Savoy, 65-Josh Byrom, 77-Joe Evinger, 81-Rock Keys, 89-Scott Radcliff, 94-Joe Townsend, 97-Tim High, Ryan Payne, Andrell Smith, Will Stein