Kentucky 23, Louisville 16

Sept. 4, 2010 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,327

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville067316
Kentucky1373023

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:52Chris Philpott 44-yard field goal, 4-6, 01:00
2nd04:36Chris Philpott 32-yard field goal, 16-65, 08:08
3rd08:41Bilal Powell 80-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 1-80, 00:11
4th03:16Chris Philpott 27-yard field goal, 17-71, 07:08

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS1720
Rushing89
Passing610
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING190230
Rushing Attempts3237
Average Per Rush5.96.2
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing220247
Yards Lost Rushing3017
NET YARDS PASSING127236
Completions-Attempts-Int14-29-118-27-0
Average Per Attempt4.48.7
Average Per Completion9.113.1
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS317466
Total offense plays6164
Average Gain Per Play5.27.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-3011-90
PUNTS-YARDS4-1464-199
Average Yards Per Punt36.549.8
Net Yards Per Punt38.537.8
Inside 2021
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks01
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3475-350
Average Yards Per Kickoff69.470.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.039.8
Kickoff Touchbacks23
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-28-01--8-0
Average Per Return28.0-8.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-91-03-82-0
Average Per Return45.527.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:3430:26
1st Quarter06:2508:35
2nd Quarter10:0904:51
3rd Quarter05:1409:46
4th Quarter07:4607:14
Third-Down Conversions4-156-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-21-2
Touchdowns01
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-02-13
PAT Kicks1-12-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell1615631531809.6
Victor Anderson8342320204.0
Blayne Donnell2111100115.0
Adam Froman5191450191.0
Troy Pascley1010-1000-10.0
Totals32220301901805.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman14-29-11270162
Totals14-29-11270162
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont340016
Cameron Graham338014
Andrell Smith217012
Victor Anderson21008
Troy Pascley110010
Bilal Powell1606
Nate Nord1505
Blayne Donnell1101
Totals14127016
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser414636.54920
Totals414636.54920
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Victor Anderson00029167000
Doug Beaumont12828000000
Totals1282829167000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:5244Good
2nd04:3632Good
4th03:1627Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott534769.420
Totals534769.420
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell1536000159
Victor Anderson32109100133
Doug Beaumont040028068
Cameron Graham03800038
Andrell Smith01700017
Blayne Donnell10100011
Adam Froman500005
Nate Nord050005
Troy Pascley-10100000
FUMBLES
Louisville – Bilal Powell 1-1
Kentucky – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
36Shenard Holton8190.0-01.0-600-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith5160.0-01.0-200-00-0000
52Antwone Canady4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
33Grant Donovan1340.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24Daniel Brown3030.0-01.0-400-00-0000
97Tim High3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Terence Simien2130.0-01.0-300-00-0000
42Bobby Burns2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91William Savoy2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Greg Scruggs1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Preston Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44B.J. Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Patrick Grant1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Blayne Donnell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4512570.0-04.0-1500-00-0300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 17-Marcus Smith, 18-Titus Teague, 20-Victor Anderson, 21-Troy Pascley, 26-Zed Evans, 29-Hakeem Smith, 31-Champ Lee, 36-Shenard Holton, 38-Isaac Geffrad, 40-Josh Bleser, 41-Eugene Sowell, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Dexter Heyman, 49-Patrick Grant, 52-Antwone Canady, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 62-John Clark, 70-Conrad Thomas, 75-Ryan Kessling, 85-Nate Nord, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 92-Brandon Dunn, 93-Roy Philon, 95-Randy Salmon