Louisville 26, Connecticut 0

Oct. 23, 2010 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 48,591

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01310326
Connecticut00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:18Cameron Graham 2-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 3-18, 00:46
2nd06:57Chris Philpott 39-yard field goal, 6-35, 04:08
2nd00:36Chris Philpott 42-yard field goal, 11-45, 04:00
3rd13:50Doug Beaumont 74-yard punt return (Chris Philpott kick)
3rd06:14Chris Philpott 26-yard field goal, 11-45, 05:50
4th12:50Chris Philpott 24-yard field goal, 10-74, 05:01

Team Statistics

LouisvilleConnecticut
FIRST DOWNS2011
Rushing115
Passing74
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING160108
Rushing Attempts3825
Average Per Rush4.24.3
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing180123
Yards Lost Rushing2015
NET YARDS PASSING19587
Completions-Attempts-Int18-30-010-20-1
Average Per Attempt6.54.4
Average Per Completion10.88.7
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS355195
Total offense plays6845
Average Gain Per Play5.24.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-2
Penalties: Number-Yards7-704-41
PUNTS-YARDS3-1185-214
Average Yards Per Punt39.342.8
Net Yards Per Punt32.321.8
Inside 2022
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks10
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4631-60
Average Yards Per Kickoff66.160.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.351.0
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-105-11-1-0
Average Per Return52.51.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-9-06-126-0
Average Per Return9.021.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-13-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time37:2722:33
1st Quarter09:2405:36
2nd Quarter08:5006:10
3rd Quarter08:4106:19
4th Quarter10:3204:28
Third-Down Conversions8-154-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-30-1
Touchdowns10
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-50-0
PAT Kicks2-20-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals4-40-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell27121161050153.9
Adam Froman320020096.7
Blayne Donnell3202180176.0
Jeremy Wright11201201212.0
Dominique Brown2707063.5
TEAM202-200-1.0
Totals38180201600174.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman18-30-01951420
Totals18-30-01951420
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Andrell Smith362042
Doug Beaumont753017
Cameron Graham333118
Josh Chichester233019
Josh Bellamy1909
Bilal Powell2504
Totals18195142
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser311839.34221
Totals311839.34221
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Doug Beaumont210574000000
Johnny Patrick00000011313
Jeremy Wright000199000
Totals21057419911313
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd06:5739Good
2nd00:3642Good
3rd06:1426Good
4th12:5024Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott746366.110
Totals746366.110
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Doug Beaumont05301050158
Bilal Powell1055000110
Andrell Smith06200062
Cameron Graham03300033
Josh Chichester03300033
Jeremy Wright12090021
Adam Froman20000020
Blayne Donnell18000018
Johnny Patrick00001313
Josh Bellamy090009
Dominique Brown700007
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Connecticut – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
29Hakeem Smith7180.0-00.0-010-00-0000
5Brandon Heath5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
36Shenard Holton4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown3250.0-01.0-700-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick4040.0-01.0-300-01-13000
52Antwone Canady1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum3031.0-51.0-500-00-0000
8Darius Ashley2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Tim High1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0220.0-00.0-001-00-0000
2Preston Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Bobby Burns1010.0-01.0-301-00-0000
31Champ Lee1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Chris Philpott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Zach Meagher0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3414481.0-54.0-1812-01-13100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Preston Brown, 7-Damian Copeland, 8-Darius Ashley, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Chris Philpott, 17-Marcus Smith, 22-Aaron Nance, 25-Malik Curtley, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Doug Beaumont, 28-Jeremy Wright, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Mike Evans, 37-Lincoln Carr, 38-Isaac Geffrad, 39-Jacob Geffrad, 40-Josh Bleser, 41-Eugene Sowell, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Dexter Heyman, 47-Malcolm Mitchell, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 62-John Clark, 66-Alex Kupper, 75-Ryan Kessling, 82-Pete Nochta, 85-Nate Nord, 86-Zach Meagher, 89-Scott Radcliff, 97-Tim High, Agyei Williams