Pittsburgh 20, Louisville 3

Oct. 30, 2010 – Away – Heinz Field – Pittsburgh, Pa. – Attendance 48,562

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville30003
Pittsburgh337720

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:47Chris Philpott 35-yard field goal, 12-54, 06:13

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS1415
Rushing76
Passing58
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING103132
Rushing Attempts3237
Average Per Rush3.23.6
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing134151
Yards Lost Rushing3119
NET YARDS PASSING82123
Completions-Attempts-Int13-23-113-24-0
Average Per Attempt3.65.1
Average Per Completion6.39.5
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS185255
Total offense plays5561
Average Gain Per Play3.44.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-464-35
PUNTS-YARDS4-1793-147
Average Yards Per Punt44.849.0
Net Yards Per Punt39.842.3
Inside 2001
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks11
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS2-1255-326
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.565.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.042.6
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-113-02-49-0
Average Per Return22.624.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-5-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-56-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:2631:34
1st Quarter08:4706:13
2nd Quarter04:2110:39
3rd Quarter08:3906:21
4th Quarter06:3908:21
Third-Down Conversions5-127-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-23-4
Touchdowns01
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-25
PAT Kicks0-02-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-22-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell11717640215.8
Jeremy Wright6261250124.2
Dominique Brown518018073.6
Blayne Donnell514014082.8
Adam Froman5523-1805-3.6
Totals32134311030213.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman13-22-0820183
Justin Burke0-1-10000
Totals13-23-1820183
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont750018
Andrell Smith21309
Jeremy Wright110010
Cameron Graham1505
Bilal Powell2404
Totals1382018
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Philpott314247.35801
Josh Bleser13737.03700
Totals417944.85801
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jeremy Wright000511353000
Totals000511353000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st08:4735Good
30Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott212562.500
Totals212562.500
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jeremy Wright251011300148
Bilal Powell64400068
Doug Beaumont05000050
Dominique Brown18000018
Blayne Donnell14000014
Andrell Smith01300013
Cameron Graham050005
Adam Froman-180000-18
FUMBLES
Louisville – Adam Froman 2-1
Pittsburgh – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
5Brandon Heath6390.0-02.5-300-00-0000
24Daniel Brown5380.0-01.0-600-00-0000
42Bobby Burns5380.0-00.0-000-00-0001
29Hakeem Smith5380.0-00.0-000-00-0100
44B.J. Butler5160.0-01.0-300-00-0000
36Shenard Holton1450.0-01.0-200-00-0000
93Roy Philon2240.0-00.5-100-00-0001
92Brandon Dunn2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick2130.0-00.0-000-00-0300
83Cameron Graham2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Antwone Canady1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
26Zed Evans1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Scott Radcliff0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Darius Ashley0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
58Rodney Gnat0000.0-00.0-000-00-0102
91William Savoy0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3726630.0-06.0-1500-00-0606

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Preston Brown, 7-Damian Copeland, 8-Darius Ashley, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Chris Philpott, 13-Justin Burke, 17-Marcus Smith, 22-Aaron Nance, 26-Zed Evans, 28-Jeremy Wright, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Mike Evans, 37-Lincoln Carr, 40-Josh Bleser, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-Blayne Donnell, 52-Antwone Canady, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 62-John Clark, 66-Alex Kupper, 82-Pete Nochta, 85-Nate Nord, 86-Zach Meagher, 87-Kai De La Cruz, 89-Scott Radcliff, 92-Brandon Dunn, 93-Roy Philon