Louisville 28, Syracuse 20

Nov. 6, 2010 – Away – Carrier Dome – Syracuse, N.Y. – Attendance 40,735

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1407728
Syracuse7103020

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:06Jeremy Wright 28-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 3-41, 01:24
1st01:15Andrell Smith 8-yard pass from Justin Burke (Chris Philpott kick), 6-59, 03:53
3rd10:34Jeremy Wright 12-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 10-60, 04:26
4th14:26Josh Chichester 21-yard pass from Justin Burke (Chris Philpott kick), 12-90, 06:27

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS1917
Rushing107
Passing88
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING160101
Rushing Attempts3931
Average Per Rush4.13.3
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing173132
Yards Lost Rushing1331
NET YARDS PASSING143155
Completions-Attempts-Int13-25-019-32-0
Average Per Attempt5.74.8
Average Per Completion11.08.2
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS303256
Total offense plays6463
Average Gain Per Play4.74.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-678-57
PUNTS-YARDS6-2486-261
Average Yards Per Punt41.343.5
Net Yards Per Punt37.041.5
Inside 2012
50+ Yards23
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3435-288
Average Yards Per Kickoff68.657.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.443.4
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-12-04-26-0
Average Per Return4.06.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-71-05-131-0
Average Per Return17.826.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:0229:58
1st Quarter08:0206:58
2nd Quarter03:2411:36
3rd Quarter10:1904:41
4th Quarter08:1706:43
Third-Down Conversions4-126-14
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-22-2
Touchdowns21
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-212-19
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jeremy Wright19980982285.2
Victor Anderson1046046094.6
Blayne Donnell522022094.4
Justin Burke5713-603-1.2
Totals39173131602284.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Justin Burke13-25-01432292
Totals13-25-01432292
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Josh Chichester250129
Cameron Graham330019
Andrell Smith220112
Josh Bellamy220013
Doug Beaumont111011
Victor Anderson1606
Blayne Donnell1404
Nate Nord1202
Totals13143229
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Philpott624841.35210
Totals624841.35210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Dominique Brown00034015000
Doug Beaumont3126000000
Totals312634015000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jeremy Wright98000098
Victor Anderson46600052
Josh Chichester05000050
Dominique Brown00400040
Cameron Graham03000030
Blayne Donnell22400026
Doug Beaumont011012023
Andrell Smith02000020
Josh Bellamy02000020
Nate Nord020002
Justin Burke-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Justin Burke 1-1, Jeremy Wright 1-0
Syracuse – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
29Hakeem Smith112130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Shenard Holton5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown6061.0-92.0-1010-00-0002
19Johnny Patrick5160.0-00.0-000-00-0201
42Bobby Burns3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath3141.5-101.5-1000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44B.J. Butler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Antwone Canady2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum2020.0-00.0-000-00-0001
2Preston Brown0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Zach Meagher1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Mike Evans0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Zed Evans0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat0110.5-20.5-200-00-0000
89Scott Radcliff0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91William Savoy0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4716633.0-214.0-2211-00-0204

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
SLB24Daniel Brown
WLB5Brandon Heath
FE91William Savoy

Louisville Participation

2-Preston Brown, 6-Greg Scruggs, 7-Damian Copeland, 10-Dominique Brown, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 17-Marcus Smith, 23-Terence Simien, 26-Zed Evans, 28-Jeremy Wright, 30-Kamal Hogan, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Mike Evans, 40-Josh Bleser, 41-Eugene Sowell, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-Blayne Donnell, 47-Malcolm Mitchell, 52-Antwone Canady, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 70-Conrad Thomas, 85-Nate Nord, 86-Zach Meagher, 89-Scott Radcliff, 97-Tim High, Kenneth Jaboin