Louisville 34, Connecticut 20

Nov. 19, 2011 – Away – Rentschler Field – East Hartford, Conn. – Attendance 34,483

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14071334
Connecticut01001020

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st14:45Adrian Bushell 100-yard kickoff return (Chris Philpott kick)
1st05:51Dominique Brown 6-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 9-81, 04:48
3rd03:17Teddy Bridgewater 5-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 12-95, 06:52
4th09:52Teddy Bridgewater 1-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 9-68, 04:28
4th00:00Malcolm Mitchell 36-yard fumble return

Team Statistics

LouisvilleConnecticut
FIRST DOWNS1516
Rushing84
Passing611
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING12676
Rushing Attempts4323
Average Per Rush2.93.3
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing16599
Yards Lost Rushing3923
NET YARDS PASSING173253
Completions-Attempts-Int15-23-118-45-1
Average Per Attempt7.55.6
Average Per Completion11.514.1
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS299329
Total offense plays6668
Average Gain Per Play4.54.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-507-45
PUNTS-YARDS7-2869-377
Average Yards Per Punt40.941.9
Net Yards Per Punt40.437.4
Inside 2014
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks02
Fair catch15
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3254-267
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.066.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.619.2
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-04-3-0
Average Per Return0.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-190-14-107-0
Average Per Return38.026.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-5-01-4-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-36-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time38:1921:30
1st Quarter10:4604:14
2nd Quarter07:3007:30
3rd Quarter09:4105:19
4th Quarter10:2204:27
Third-Down Conversions5-153-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-33-3
Touchdowns31
Field goals02
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-73-16
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Victor Anderson15720720324.8
Dominique Brown10538451224.5
Jeremy Wright522022094.4
Will Stein1202022.0
Teddy Bridgewater91516-125-0.1
Senorise Perry3115-1401-4.7
Totals43165391263322.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater14-22-11740393
Will Stein1-1-0-1000
Totals15-23-11730393
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Andrell Smith139039
Josh Bellamy233035
Michaelee Harris328011
Chris White126026
Eli Rogers42309
Dominique Brown114014
Jarrett Davis1606
Victor Anderson1505
Jeremy Wright1-100
Totals15173039
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser728640.95210
Totals728640.95210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Adrian Bushell0002136100000
Senorise Perry00025429000
Dexter Heyman000000155
Totals0004190100155
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott532565.010
Totals532565.010
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Adrian Bushell0013600136
Victor Anderson72500077
Dominique Brown451400059
Senorise Perry-140540040
Andrell Smith03900039
Josh Bellamy03300033
Michaelee Harris02800028
Chris White02600026
Eli Rogers02300023
Jeremy Wright22-100021
Jarrett Davis060006
Dexter Heyman000055
Will Stein200002
Teddy Bridgewater-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – Eli Rogers 1-1
Connecticut – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
29Hakeem Smith82100.0-00.0-010-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman4371.0-73.5-1700-01-5000
25Calvin Pryor2460.0-00.0-000-00-0100
21Adrian Bushell3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson1450.0-01.0-200-00-0200
2Preston Brown2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Mike Evans0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91William Savoy0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Terence Simien0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90B.J. Dubose1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jordon Paschal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Eli Rogers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Josh Bellamy0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Shenard Holton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
49Jarel McGriff-Culver0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Malcolm Mitchell0000.0-00.0-001-360-0000
Totals2730571.0-75.0-1911-361-5400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Will Stein, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Chris Philpott, 14-Andrell Smith, 18-Titus Teague, 19-Terell Floyd, 22-Corvin Lamb, 23-Terence Simien, 24-Daniel Brown, 28-Jeremy Wright, 30-Kamal Hogan, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Mike Evans, 36-Shenard Holton, 39-Kenneth Jaboin, 40-Josh Bleser, 43-Deon Rogers, 47-Malcolm Mitchell, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 59-Zach Perkins, 81-Chris White, 82-Eli Rogers, 85-Nate Nord, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 90-B.J. Dubose, 92-Brandon Dunn, Jordon Paschal