Louisville 34, South Florida 24

Nov. 25, 2011 – Away – Raymond James Stadium – Tampa, Fla. – Attendance 33,416

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville37101434
South Florida0177024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:42Chris Philpott 30-yard field goal, 6-21, 02:47
2nd00:13DeVante Parker 17-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (Chris Philpott kick), 2-25, 00:22
3rd08:49Chris Philpott 31-yard field goal, 11-39, 04:50
3rd02:40Josh Chichester 18-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (Chris Philpott kick), 9-59, 04:50
4th09:38DeVante Parker 11-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (Chris Philpott kick), 9-57, 04:36
4th04:12Dominique Brown 9-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 2-17, 00:52

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS1616
Rushing63
Passing1012
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING13264
Rushing Attempts4131
Average Per Rush3.22.1
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing14886
Yards Lost Rushing1622
NET YARDS PASSING241247
Completions-Attempts-Int19-28-021-36-1
Average Per Attempt8.66.9
Average Per Completion12.711.8
Passing Touchdowns32
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS373311
Total offense plays6967
Average Gain Per Play5.44.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-13-2
Penalties: Number-Yards3-253-18
PUNTS-YARDS4-1535-171
Average Yards Per Punt38.334.2
Net Yards Per Punt38.233.2
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4865-325
Average Yards Per Kickoff69.465.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.138.8
Kickoff Touchbacks21
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-5-01-0-0
Average Per Return2.50.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-111-05-144-0
Average Per Return27.828.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-9-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time35:4024:20
1st Quarter11:1603:44
2nd Quarter03:5411:06
3rd Quarter11:1403:46
4th Quarter09:1605:44
Third-Down Conversions9-184-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-23-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-71-1
Touchdowns41
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-161-3
PAT Kicks4-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown21789691163.3
Victor Anderson1040436093.6
Teddy Bridgewater828325083.1
Jeremy Wright1202022.0
Senorise Perry1000000.0
Totals41148161321163.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater19-28-02413301
Totals19-28-02413301
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eli Rogers484030
DeVante Parker342217
Victor Anderson330022
Jarel McGriff-Culver119019
Josh Chichester118118
Michaelee Harris21709
Chris White112012
Dominique Brown21005
Jeremy Wright1505
Josh Bellamy1404
Totals19241330
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser415338.34810
Totals415338.34810
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Senorise Perry00015454000
Adrian Bushell00023327000
Jeremy Wright00012424000
Hakeem Smith000000199
Scott Radcliff155000000
Jordon Paschal100000000
Totals255411154199
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st00:4230Good
3rd08:4931Good
33Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott748669.420
Totals748669.420
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Eli Rogers08400084
Dominique Brown691000079
Victor Anderson363000066
Senorise Perry00540054
DeVante Parker04200042
Adrian Bushell00330033
Jeremy Wright25240031
Teddy Bridgewater25000025
Jarel McGriff-Culver01900019
Josh Chichester01800018
Michaelee Harris01700017
Chris White01200012
Hakeem Smith000099
Scott Radcliff000505
Josh Bellamy040004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jarel McGriff-Culver 1-1
South Florida – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
2Preston Brown5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Adrian Bushell4260.0-01.0-100-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman2460.0-01.0-300-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith3250.0-00.0-000-01-9100
25Calvin Pryor4040.0-00.0-011-00-0200
93Roy Philon2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks3030.0-01.0-100-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
33Mike Evans3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90B.J. Dubose2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant1011.0-81.0-800-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
31Champ Lee1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount1011.0-81.0-800-00-0000
Jordon Paschal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Terence Simien1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91William Savoy0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals3814522.0-166.0-2412-01-9400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

10-Dominique Brown, 12-Chris Philpott, 23-Terence Simien, 28-Jeremy Wright, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Mike Evans, 34-George Durant, 40-Josh Bleser, 43-Deon Rogers, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 79-Jamon Brown, 81-Chris White, 82-Eli Rogers, 85-Nate Nord, 89-Scott Radcliff, 90-B.J. Dubose, 99-Jamaine Brooks, Grant Donovan, Jordon Paschal