Florida International 24, Louisville 17

Sept. 9, 2011 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 47,228

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0100717
Florida International7143024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd13:35Chris Philpott 30-yard field goal, 10-53, 03:55
2nd00:41Michaelee Harris 6-yard pass from Will Stein (Chris Philpott kick), 12-89, 03:00
4th01:49DeVante Parker 26-yard pass from Will Stein (Chris Philpott kick), 9-80, 02:17

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida International
FIRST DOWNS249
Rushing74
Passing165
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING8345
Rushing Attempts4126
Average Per Rush2.01.7
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing14366
Yards Lost Rushing6021
NET YARDS PASSING363248
Completions-Attempts-Int32-45-114-21-0
Average Per Attempt8.111.8
Average Per Completion11.317.7
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS446293
Total offense plays8647
Average Gain Per Play5.26.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-255-45
PUNTS-YARDS5-1717-290
Average Yards Per Punt34.241.4
Net Yards Per Punt34.238.0
Inside 2012
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch53
KICKOFF-YARDS3-2025-319
Average Yards Per Kickoff67.363.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.342.8
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-4-00-0-0
Average Per Return2.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-105-02-67-0
Average Per Return21.033.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-71-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:3823:22
1st Quarter10:1704:43
2nd Quarter07:5907:01
3rd Quarter07:3007:30
4th Quarter10:5204:08
Third-Down Conversions9-205-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-40-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-31-1
Touchdowns10
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-126-43
PAT Kicks2-23-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jeremy Wright15628540113.6
Victor Anderson1337829072.2
Will Stein13444400140.0
Totals4114360830142.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Will Stein30-43-13492316
Teddy Bridgewater2-2-014070
Totals32-45-13632316
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Josh Chichester6111031
Michaelee Harris679124
DeVante Parker452126
Eli Rogers544021
Victor Anderson42207
Scott Radcliff119012
Jeremy Wright21207
Andrell Smith111011
Josh Bellamy1707
Jarrett Davis1606
Will Stein1000
Totals32363231
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser310535.04210
Chris Philpott26633.03500
Totals517134.24210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jeremy Wright00049327000
Victor Anderson00011212000
Eli Rogers243000000
Totals243510527000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd13:3530Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott320267.310
Totals320267.310
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jeremy Wright54129300159
Josh Chichester0111000111
Michaelee Harris07900079
Victor Anderson2922120063
DeVante Parker05200052
Eli Rogers04404048
Scott Radcliff01900019
Andrell Smith01100011
Josh Bellamy070007
Jarrett Davis060006
FUMBLES
Louisville – Scott Radcliff 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
33Mike Evans6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown5270.0-01.0-100-00-0200
46Dexter Heyman4261.0-122.0-1300-00-0000
36Shenard Holton3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Randy Salmon2130.0-01.0-400-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Adrian Bushell2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Anthony Conner2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Greg Scruggs2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
2Preston Brown0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Calvin Pryor1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91William Savoy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3212441.0-126.0-2100-00-0200

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB24Daniel Brown
SLB2Preston Brown

Louisville Participation

1-Josh Bellamy, 5-Teddy Bridgewater, 12-Chris Philpott, 14-Andrell Smith, 17-Marcus Smith, 18-Titus Teague, 21-Adrian Bushell, 23-Terence Simien, 25-Calvin Pryor, 28-Jeremy Wright, 30-Kamal Hogan, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 34-George Durant, 37-Tyon Dixon, 39-Kenneth Jaboin, 40-Josh Bleser, 43-Deon Rogers, 47-Malcolm Mitchell, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 62-John Clark, 82-Eli Rogers, 85-Nate Nord, 86-Lorenzo Mauldin, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 90-B.J. Dubose, 92-Brandon Dunn, 93-Roy Philon, Grant Donovan, Nick Heuser, Jordon Paschal