Cincinnati 25, Louisville 16

Oct. 15, 2011 – Away – Paul Brown Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 40,971

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville6100016
Cincinnati0771125

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:47Chris Philpott 42-yard field goal, 11-55, 05:13
1st01:41Chris Philpott 51-yard field goal, 5-15, 02:46
2nd02:54Chris Philpott 18-yard field goal, 7-67, 02:00
2nd00:06Mike Evans 63-yard interception return (Chris Philpott kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1316
Rushing411
Passing95
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING70178
Rushing Attempts3336
Average Per Rush2.14.9
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing96201
Yards Lost Rushing2623
NET YARDS PASSING201152
Completions-Attempts-Int19-32-118-26-1
Average Per Attempt6.35.8
Average Per Completion10.68.4
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS271330
Total offense plays6562
Average Gain Per Play4.25.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-444-37
PUNTS-YARDS6-2117-275
Average Yards Per Punt35.239.3
Net Yards Per Punt35.236.1
Inside 2012
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3405-319
Average Yards Per Kickoff68.063.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff50.042.8
Kickoff Touchbacks21
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-2-03-0-0
Average Per Return2.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-85-03-50-0
Average Per Return21.316.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-63-11-6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:3326:30
1st Quarter08:1206:48
2nd Quarter06:5308:07
3rd Quarter09:3705:18
4th Quarter08:4306:17
Third-Down Conversions4-164-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-12-2
Touchdowns01
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-174-20
PAT Kicks1-12-2
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals3-31-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown1747641072.4
Jeremy Wright625025074.2
Teddy Bridgewater922202090.2
Will Stein1202022.0
Totals33962670092.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater17-28-11950584
Will Stein2-4-06040
Totals19-32-12010584
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eli Rogers7106058
Michaelee Harris439020
Josh Chichester327016
Nate Nord222016
Jarrett Davis1505
Jarel McGriff-Culver1202
Dominique Brown1000
Totals19201058
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Philpott518336.64110
Josh Bleser12828.02800
Totals621135.24110
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jeremy Wright00048526000
Mike Evans00000016363
Scott Radcliff122000000
Totals1224852616363
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st07:4742Good
1st01:4151Good
2nd02:5418Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott534068.020
Totals534068.020
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jeremy Wright2508500110
Eli Rogers0106000106
Mike Evans00006363
Dominique Brown41000041
Michaelee Harris03900039
Josh Chichester02700027
Nate Nord02200022
Jarrett Davis050005
Jarel McGriff-Culver020002
Scott Radcliff000202
Teddy Bridgewater200002
Will Stein200002
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Cincinnati – 4-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
2Preston Brown55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90B.J. Dubose4262.0-92.0-900-00-0000
33Mike Evans2460.0-01.5-300-01-63100
29Hakeem Smith2460.0-00.0-000-00-0200
25Calvin Pryor2350.0-00.5-100-00-0000
36Shenard Holton2240.0-00.5-100-00-0000
17Marcus Smith2241.0-81.0-810-00-0000
93Roy Philon1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
44B.J. Butler1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Greg Scruggs1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Luke Brohm1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Jarrett Davis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Chris Philpott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Anthony Conner0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Adrian Bushell0000.0-00.0-000-00-0010
Totals3434683.0-176.0-2310-01-63310

Louisville Starters

SPECIAL TEAMS
Pos#Name
H1Josh Bellamy

Louisville Participation

4-Will Stein, 6-Greg Scruggs, 12-Chris Philpott, 14-Andrell Smith, 15-Andrew Johnson, 18-Titus Teague, 21-Adrian Bushell, 24-Daniel Brown, 25-Calvin Pryor, 28-Jeremy Wright, 30-Kamal Hogan, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 34-George Durant, 40-Josh Bleser, 41-Stephan Robinson, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 59-Zach Perkins, 62-John Clark, 70-John Miller (2), 85-Nate Nord, 86-Lorenzo Mauldin, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 91-William Savoy, 95-Randy Salmon, 99-Jamaine Brooks, Luke Brohm, Lincoln Carr, Grant Donovan, Nick Heuser, Jordon Paschal