Louisville 38, West Virginia 35

Nov. 5, 2011 – Away – Milan Puskar Stadium – Morgantown, W.Va. – Attendance 57,287

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14731438
West Virginia71401435

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:26Jeremy Wright 8-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 5-73, 02:38
1st05:47Senorise Perry 13-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 7-78, 03:32
2nd00:09Eli Rogers 4-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (Chris Philpott kick), 6-56, 01:33
3rd06:24Chris Philpott 39-yard field goal, 4--7, 02:08
4th14:48Andrew Johnson 82-yard field goal return (Chris Philpott kick)
4th01:50Daniel Brown 3-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 13-66, 07:03

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Virginia
FIRST DOWNS1528
Rushing710
Passing818
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING105123
Rushing Attempts3334
Average Per Rush3.23.6
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing140160
Yards Lost Rushing3537
NET YARDS PASSING246410
Completions-Attempts-Int21-27-131-44-0
Average Per Attempt9.19.3
Average Per Completion11.713.2
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS351533
Total offense plays6078
Average Gain Per Play5.96.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-03-2
Penalties: Number-Yards3-255-30
PUNTS-YARDS6-2033-62
Average Yards Per Punt33.820.7
Net Yards Per Punt33.820.7
Inside 2020
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch30
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4536-341
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.756.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff31.335.7
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-00-0-0
Average Per Return0.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-127-07-234-0
Average Per Return21.233.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-15-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards940
Possession Time30:4629:03
1st Quarter09:0205:58
2nd Quarter05:4509:15
3rd Quarter06:4508:10
4th Quarter09:1405:40
Third-Down Conversions5-138-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-54-6
Touchdowns44
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-344-22
PAT Kicks5-55-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown14767691554.9
Victor Anderson8412390164.9
Senorise Perry11301311313.0
Jeremy Wright310010183.3
Teddy Bridgewater5022-2200-4.4
TEAM204-400-2.0
Totals33140351053553.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater21-27-12461374
Totals21-27-12461374
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eli Rogers563137
DeVante Parker237026
Josh Chichester236029
Dominique Brown332021
Chris White225018
Victor Anderson322011
Michaelee Harris21609
Andrell Smith1808
Josh Bellamy1707
Totals21246137
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Philpott516132.24310
Josh Bleser14242.04210
Totals620333.84320
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Victor Anderson00037831000
Jeremy Wright00012727000
Adrian Bushell00012121000
Eli Rogers100000000
Totals100512631000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd06:2439Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott745364.700
Totals745364.700
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Victor Anderson39227800139
Dominique Brown6932000101
Eli Rogers06300063
DeVante Parker03700037
Jeremy Wright100270037
Josh Chichester03600036
Chris White02500025
Adrian Bushell00210021
Michaelee Harris01600016
Senorise Perry13000013
Andrell Smith080008
Josh Bellamy070007
Teddy Bridgewater-220000-22
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
West Virginia – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
29Hakeem Smith73100.0-00.0-010-00-0000
33Mike Evans6390.0-00.0-001-00-0100
21Adrian Bushell5270.0-00.0-000-00-0010
2Preston Brown6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Calvin Pryor6061.0-201.0-2011-00-0100
15Andrew Johnson5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman3360.0-00.0-000-00-0100
93Roy Philon2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Greg Scruggs1341.0-101.0-1010-00-0000
32Senorise Perry3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44B.J. Butler2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Randy Salmon2131.0-41.0-400-00-0100
91William Savoy1230.0-01.0-300-00-0000
Michaelee Harris1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Terence Simien1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
81Chris White1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Lorenzo Mauldin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5226783.0-344.0-3732-00-0410

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Preston Brown, 9-DeVante Parker, 12-Chris Philpott, 14-Andrell Smith, 17-Marcus Smith, 19-Terell Floyd, 20-Victor Anderson, 23-Terence Simien, 24-Daniel Brown, 28-Jeremy Wright, 30-Kamal Hogan, 32-Senorise Perry, 34-George Durant, 40-Josh Bleser, 41-Stephan Robinson, 43-Deon Rogers, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 59-Zach Perkins, 62-John Clark, 78-Aaron Epps, 79-Jamon Brown, 82-Eli Rogers, 86-Lorenzo Mauldin, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 90-B.J. Dubose, 93-Roy Philon, Grant Donovan, Jordon Paschal