Louisville 35, Missouri State 7

Sept. 8, 2012 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 47,553

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville11771035
Missouri State07007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:26Matthew Nakatani 19-yard field goal, 9-73, 04:29
1st00:36Senorise Perry 3-yard rush (Will Stein pass to Marcus Smith), 12-70, 04:08
2nd08:39Nate Nord 14-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (Matthew Nakatani kick), 13-83, 06:01
3rd05:57Ryan Hubbell 2-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (Matthew Nakatani kick), 11-75, 05:28
4th10:00Matthew Nakatani 45-yard field goal, 15-67, 06:09
4th01:24Corvin Lamb 1-yard rush (Matthew Nakatani kick), 1-1, 00:03

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMissouri State
FIRST DOWNS2515
Rushing64
Passing188
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING13199
Rushing Attempts3731
Average Per Rush3.53.2
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing144118
Yards Lost Rushing1319
NET YARDS PASSING344150
Completions-Attempts-Int30-40-016-28-1
Average Per Attempt8.65.4
Average Per Completion11.59.4
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS475249
Total offense plays7759
Average Gain Per Play6.24.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-875-32
PUNTS-YARDS3-1295-210
Average Yards Per Punt43.042.0
Net Yards Per Punt43.041.6
Inside 2032
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch31
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4022-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.465.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.749.0
Kickoff Touchbacks11
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-2-00-0-0
Average Per Return1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-12-06-106-0
Average Per Return12.017.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-74-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:4626:14
1st Quarter11:2403:36
2nd Quarter09:3305:27
3rd Quarter06:3708:23
4th Quarter06:1208:48
Third-Down Conversions10-164-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-51-1
Touchdowns41
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-112-21
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals2-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Senorise Perry19731721123.8
Jeremy Wright1043043084.3
Teddy Bridgewater7271215082.1
Corvin Lamb1101111.0
Totals37144131312123.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater30-39-03442552
Totals30-39-03442552
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Charles Gaines373055
Nate Nord459123
Andrell Smith348021
Damian Copeland441015
Senorise Perry441013
Eli Rogers63009
DeVante Parker325014
Scott Radcliff113013
Jeremy Wright112012
Ryan Hubbell1212
Totals30344255
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson312943.05330
Totals312943.05330
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Senorise Perry00011212000
Kai De La Cruz222000000
Calvin Pryor000000100
Totals22211212100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st06:2619Good
4th10:0045Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Joshua Appleby740257.410
Totals740257.410
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Senorise Perry72411200125
Charles Gaines07300073
Nate Nord05900059
Jeremy Wright431200055
Andrell Smith04800048
Damian Copeland04100041
Eli Rogers03000030
DeVante Parker02500025
Teddy Bridgewater15000015
Scott Radcliff01300013
Kai De La Cruz000202
Ryan Hubbell020002
Corvin Lamb100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Teddy Bridgewater 2-1
Missouri State – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
25Calvin Pryor8080.0-00.0-000-01-0000
29Hakeem Smith6060.0-01.0-200-00-0000
24Daniel Brown4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin3031.0-111.0-1100-00-0000
21Adrian Bushell2020.0-00.0-000-00-0200
44B.J. Butler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
15Andrew Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Zed Evans1010.0-01.0-100-00-0100
8Gerod Holliman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jordon Paschal1010.0-00.0-001-740-0000
93Roy Philon1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Titus Teague1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
DeMarcus Topp1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals500501.0-114.0-1511-741-0400

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB24Daniel Brown

Louisville Participation

3-Charles Gaines, 4-Will Stein, 8-Gerod Holliman, 12-Stephan Robinson, 13-James Burgess, 14-Andrell Smith, 18-Titus Teague, 20-Ryan Johnson, 22-Corvin Lamb, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 34-George Durant, 40-Joshua Appleby, 41-Matthew Nakatani, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 50-Mike Addesa, 74-Ryan Mack, 81-Chris White, 82-Eli Rogers, 83-Ryan Hubbell, 87-Kai De La Cruz, 88-Jarrett Davis, 93-Roy Philon, 94-Lorenzo Mauldin, 97-DeAngelo Brown, 99-Jamaine Brooks, Bo Eggers, Nick Heuser, Jordon Paschal, DeMarcus Topp, Alex Witcpalek