Louisville 34, Cincinnati 31 (OT)

Oct. 26, 2012 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 53,271

1st2nd3rd4thOTTotal
Louisville77314334
Cincinnati10777031

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:42Jeremy Wright 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-75, 02:42
2nd02:38Senorise Perry 8-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 13-80, 05:27
3rd03:27John Wallace 26-yard field goal, 14-66, 06:59
4th11:10DeVante Parker 30-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 4-93, 01:46
4th01:56DeVante Parker 64-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 2-71, 00:39
OTJohn Wallace 30-yard field goal, 6-12

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS2420
Rushing89
Passing157
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING108196
Rushing Attempts3741
Average Per Rush2.94.8
Rushing Touchdowns23
Yards Gained Rushing133200
Yards Lost Rushing254
NET YARDS PASSING416157
Completions-Attempts-Int24-41-113-28-3
Average Per Attempt10.15.6
Average Per Completion17.312.1
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS524353
Total offense plays7869
Average Gain Per Play6.75.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-656-59
PUNTS-YARDS5-1885-191
Average Yards Per Punt37.638.2
Net Yards Per Punt30.638.6
Inside 2013
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks10
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3666-388
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.064.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff30.244.3
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2--2-01-15-0
Average Per Return-1.015.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-82-05-160-0
Average Per Return20.532.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-13-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards027
Possession Time29:2930:31
1st Quarter06:4108:19
2nd Quarter08:3905:34
3rd Quarter08:3907:08
4th Quarter05:3009:30
Third-Down Conversions7-175-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-43-3
Touchdowns23
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-43-14
PAT Kicks4-44-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jeremy Wright18784741194.1
Senorise Perry13437361112.8
Teddy Bridgewater61214-208-0.3
Totals37133251082192.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater24-41-14162643
Totals24-41-14162643
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker4120264
Damian Copeland596051
Andrell Smith263050
Eli Rogers439014
Scott Radcliff130030
Jeremy Wright222013
Senorise Perry321014
Ryan Hubbell116016
Charles Gaines2906
Totals24416264
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson518837.65111
Totals518837.65111
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Senorise Perry00036230000
Adrian Bushell00012020000
Calvin Pryor00000011010
Preston Brown000000133
Terell Floyd000000100
Kai De La Cruz2-22000000
Totals2-224823031310
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd03:2726Good
OT30Good
57Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace531362.610
Joshua Appleby15353.000
Totals636661.010
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
DeVante Parker0120000120
Senorise Perry36216200119
Damian Copeland09600096
Jeremy Wright742200096
Andrell Smith06300063
Eli Rogers03900039
Scott Radcliff03000030
Adrian Bushell00200020
Ryan Hubbell01600016
Calvin Pryor00001010
Charles Gaines090009
Preston Brown000033
Kai De La Cruz000-20-2
Teddy Bridgewater-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Kai De La Cruz 1-0
Cincinnati – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
2Preston Brown49130.0-00.0-000-01-3001
1Keith Brown (2)211130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant4590.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25Calvin Pryor3470.0-00.0-000-01-10100
91Marcus Smith3471.0-42.0-510-00-0001
21Adrian Bushell6060.0-00.0-000-00-0200
99Jamaine Brooks1340.0-00.0-000-00-0001
11B.J. Dubose0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Stephan Robinson0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Jordon Paschal2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Jermaine Reve1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44B.J. Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Zed Evans1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd1010.0-00.0-000-01-0000
31Champ Lee1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
81Chris White1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
93Roy Philon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin0000.0-00.0-000-00-0002
Totals3152831.0-42.0-510-03-13406

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB1Keith Brown (2)
SLB34George Durant

Louisville Participation

3-Charles Gaines, 4-Will Stein, 8-Ryan Johnson, 11-B.J. Dubose, 14-Andrell Smith, 15-Andrew Johnson, 19-Terell Floyd, 22-Jordon Paschal, 26-Zed Evans, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 40-Joshua Appleby, 43-Deon Rogers, 45-John Wallace, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 74-Ryan Mack, 77-Abraham Garcia, 81-Chris White, 82-Eli Rogers, 83-Ryan Hubbell, 87-Kai De La Cruz, 89-Scott Radcliff, 92-Brandon Dunn, 93-Roy Philon, 98-Sheldon Rankins, Bo Eggers, Nick Heuser