Louisville 49, Ohio 7

Sept. 1, 2013 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,332

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141414749
Ohio00707

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:13Damian Copeland 34-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 8-75, 03:47
1st06:55Damian Copeland 19-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 5-55, 03:12
2nd13:32DeVante Parker 27-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 11-86, 06:06
2nd03:44Kai De La Cruz 40-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 8-80, 03:26
3rd10:25Michael Dyer 46-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-68, 03:17
3rd06:28Robert Clark 25-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 6-82, 03:09
4th12:11Kai De La Cruz 30-yard pass from Will Gardner (Matthew Nakatani kick), 6-74, 02:49

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOhio
FIRST DOWNS2513
Rushing65
Passing197
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING19981
Rushing Attempts4028
Average Per Rush5.02.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing21490
Yards Lost Rushing159
NET YARDS PASSING416192
Completions-Attempts-Int25-31-115-31-1
Average Per Attempt13.46.2
Average Per Completion16.612.8
Passing Touchdowns60
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS615273
Total offense plays7159
Average Gain Per Play8.74.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards11-902-10
PUNTS-YARDS2-956-205
Average Yards Per Punt47.534.2
Net Yards Per Punt32.529.0
Inside 2001
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks10
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS8-5052-124
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.162.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.539.5
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-31-01-10-0
Average Per Return10.310.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-45-05-124-0
Average Per Return22.524.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time37:1622:44
1st Quarter11:3703:23
2nd Quarter06:2808:32
3rd Quarter10:3804:22
4th Quarter08:3306:27
Third-Down Conversions13-165-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-11-3
Touchdowns11
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-71-6
PAT Kicks7-71-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Senorise Perry13624580124.5
Michael Dyer45024814612.0
Dominique Brown7400400155.7
Brandon Radcliff6340340195.7
Corvin Lamb413013063.2
Robert Clark1505055.0
B.J. Butler1303033.0
Teddy Bridgewater2761070.5
Will Gardner101-100-1.0
Michaelee Harris102-200-2.0
Totals40214151991465.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater23-28-13555401
Will Gardner2-3-0611310
Totals25-31-14166401
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kai De La Cruz4116240
Damian Copeland698234
DeVante Parker473127
Eli Rogers364029
Robert Clark443125
Gerald Christian21107
Senorise Perry1909
Michael Dyer1202
Totals25416640
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson29547.54801
Totals29547.54801
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Eli Rogers12929000000
Robert Clark00012525000
Corvin Lamb00012020000
Kai De La Cruz221000000
Hakeem Smith000000100
Totals3312924525100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace425162.812
Joshua Appleby319364.300
Matthew Nakatani16161.000
Totals850563.112
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kai De La Cruz0116020118
Damian Copeland09800098
Eli Rogers064029093
DeVante Parker07300073
Robert Clark543250073
Senorise Perry58900067
Michael Dyer48200050
Dominique Brown40000040
Brandon Radcliff34000034
Corvin Lamb130200033
Gerald Christian01100011
B.J. Butler300003
Teddy Bridgewater100001
Will Gardner-10000-1
Michaelee Harris-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Teddy Bridgewater 1-0, Will Gardner 1-0
Ohio – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Preston Brown1890.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess5380.0-01.5-210-00-0100
52Nick Dawson-Brents1450.0-00.5-100-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn0550.0-00.5-100-00-0000
31Champ Lee0550.0-00.0-000-00-0001
25Calvin Pryor2240.0-00.0-000-00-0001
21James Hearns0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Keith Kelsey1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
29Hakeem Smith1230.0-00.0-000-01-0000
3Charles Gaines0330.0-00.0-000-00-0200
46Lamar Atkins1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
72Dominique Dishman1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon1121.0-71.0-700-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Robert Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
15Andrew Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Jarel McGriff-Culver1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Devontre Parnell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Joshua Appleby0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Matthew Nakatani0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Andrew Polston0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45John Wallace0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Marcus Smith0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals2152731.0-74.0-1110-01-0703

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB13James Burgess
SLB34George Durant

Louisville Participation

2-Michaelee Harris, 3-Charles Gaines, 4-Robert Clark, 6-Eli Rogers, 8-Gerod Holliman, 10-Dominique Brown, 11-B.J. Dubose, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 15-Andrew Johnson, 20-Corvin Lamb, 21-James Hearns, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 26-Michael Dyer, 31-Champ Lee, 33-Grant Donovan, 35-Devontre Parnell, 36-Kevin Houchins, 39-Griffin Uhl, 40-Joshua Appleby, 41-Matthew Nakatani, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 54-Mike Romano, 55-Keith Kelsey, 58-Andrew Polston, 63-Josh Stearns, 72-Dominique Dishman, 74-Ryan Mack, 80-Zeke Pike, 86-Matt Milton, Luke Brohm, Will Gardner, Ryan Johnson