Louisville 24, Memphis 17

Nov. 23, 2013 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 46,421

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7107024
Memphis0301417

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:56Preston Brown 48-yard fumble return (John Wallace kick)
2nd05:13DeVante Parker 39-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 5-60, 01:41
2nd01:11John Wallace 39-yard field goal, 7-37, 02:07
3rd08:23Dominique Brown 4-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 16-75, 06:37

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS2216
Rushing88
Passing136
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING122135
Rushing Attempts4035
Average Per Rush3.13.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing161159
Yards Lost Rushing3924
NET YARDS PASSING220144
Completions-Attempts-Int26-36-011-24-1
Average Per Attempt6.16.0
Average Per Completion8.513.1
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS342279
Total offense plays7659
Average Gain Per Play4.54.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-723-25
PUNTS-YARDS3-1135-239
Average Yards Per Punt37.747.8
Net Yards Per Punt37.043.6
Inside 2014
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2734-222
Average Yards Per Kickoff54.655.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.032.2
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-21-01-2-0
Average Per Return10.52.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-43-05-88-0
Average Per Return21.517.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-36-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-48-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:4029:20
1st Quarter05:4909:11
2nd Quarter11:5403:06
3rd Quarter08:4806:12
4th Quarter04:0910:51
Third-Down Conversions11-192-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-22-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-43-3
Touchdowns12
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-224-26
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown176511541133.2
Senorise Perry13532510163.9
Teddy Bridgewater104326170121.7
Totals40161391221163.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater26-36-02201394
Totals26-36-02201394
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Damian Copeland755016
DeVante Parker139139
Michaelee Harris432013
Dominique Brown42509
Ryan Hubbell116016
Senorise Perry31406
Gerald Christian113013
Robert Clark31107
James Quick1909
Eli Rogers1606
Totals26220139
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson311337.74210
Totals311337.74210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Charles Gaines0001363613636
Robert Clark22115000000
Keith Towbridge000177000
Totals221152433613636
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd01:1139Good
50Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace527354.600
Totals527354.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Dominique Brown542500079
Charles Gaines003603672
Senorise Perry511400065
Damian Copeland05500055
DeVante Parker03900039
Michaelee Harris03200032
Robert Clark011021032
Teddy Bridgewater17000017
Ryan Hubbell01600016
Gerald Christian01300013
James Quick090009
Keith Towbridge007007
Eli Rogers060006
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Memphis – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Preston Brown8190.0-00.0-001-480-0000
13James Burgess6060.0-01.0-200-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith5050.0-01.0-300-00-0000
19Terell Floyd4040.0-01.0-400-00-0000
3Charles Gaines2020.0-00.0-000-01-36100
23Brandon Radcliff2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins2021.0-62.0-710-00-0001
34George Durant1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
4Robert Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin1011.0-81.0-800-00-0101
48Deiontrez Mount1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
27Jermaine Reve1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Marcus Smith1011.0-81.0-800-00-0000
17James Quick0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals484523.0-228.0-3311-481-36304

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB13James Burgess
SLB34George Durant
FDE91Marcus Smith

Louisville Participation

6-Eli Rogers, 11-B.J. Dubose, 17-James Quick, 18-Gerald Christian, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 43-Deon Rogers, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 55-Keith Kelsey, 62-T.C. Klusman, 63-Josh Stearns, 71-Chris Acosta, 72-Dominique Dishman, 78-Aaron Epps, 83-Ryan Hubbell, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Keith Towbridge, 98-Sheldon Rankins, Ryan Johnson