Louisville 31, Miami, Fla. 13

Sept. 1, 2014 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,428

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7771031
Miami, Fla.0103013

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:39Charles Standberry 2-yard pass from Will Gardner (John Wallace kick), 12-93, 05:55
2nd04:37Corvin Lamb 97-yard kickoff return (John Wallace kick)
3rd03:34Dominique Brown 15-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-51, 02:32
4th13:11John Wallace 28-yard field goal, 9-39, 04:09
4th01:43Gerald Christian 10-yard pass from Will Gardner (John Wallace kick), 14-67, 07:47

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Fla.
FIRST DOWNS2112
Rushing114
Passing106
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING13070
Rushing Attempts4327
Average Per Rush3.02.6
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing173103
Yards Lost Rushing4333
NET YARDS PASSING206174
Completions-Attempts-Int20-28-017-29-2
Average Per Attempt7.46.0
Average Per Completion10.310.2
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS336244
Total offense plays7156
Average Gain Per Play4.74.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-20-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-577-46
PUNTS-YARDS5-2226-281
Average Yards Per Punt44.446.8
Net Yards Per Punt36.045.8
Inside 2012
50+ Yards22
Touchbacks10
Fair catch23
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3774-256
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.864.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.824.8
Kickoff Touchbacks31
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-6-02-22-0
Average Per Return3.011.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-132-12-57-0
Average Per Return44.028.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-65-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:1726:57
1st Quarter08:2006:40
2nd Quarter06:1908:41
3rd Quarter08:4806:12
4th Quarter09:3605:24
Third-Down Conversions7-151-13
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-43-5
Touchdowns31
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-164-34
PAT Kicks4-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-2
Points off Turnover2121
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown3315181431194.3
James Quick11201201212.0
L.J. Scott3312020.7
Will Gardner6734-2705-4.5
Totals43173431301193.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Will Gardner20-28-02062254
Totals20-28-02062254
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eli Rogers565023
Gerald Christian659113
James Quick340025
Michaelee Harris112012
Kai De La Cruz21006
Dominique Brown1909
Lamar Atkins1909
Charles Standberry1212
Totals20206225
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson522244.45311
Totals522244.45311
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Corvin Lamb000211697000
Gerod Holliman00000016161
Charles Gaines00011616000
Kai De La Cruz265000000
James Sample000000144
Totals26531329726561
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th13:1128Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace637762.831
Totals637762.831
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Dominique Brown1439000152
Corvin Lamb0011600116
Eli Rogers06500065
Gerod Holliman00006161
Gerald Christian05900059
James Quick124000052
Charles Gaines00160016
Kai De La Cruz01006016
Michaelee Harris01200012
Lamar Atkins090009
James Sample000044
Charles Standberry020002
L.J. Scott200002
Will Gardner-270000-27
FUMBLES
Louisville – Will Gardner 2-2
Miami, Fla. – 0-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
James Sample6280.0-00.0-000-01-4000
55Keith Kelsey5050.0-00.0-001-00-0001
13James Burgess4150.0-01.0-500-00-0001
8Gerod Holliman4150.0-00.0-000-01-61000
48Deiontrez Mount3251.0-112.0-1300-00-0000
19Terell Floyd4040.0-00.0-000-00-0101
94Lorenzo Mauldin4040.0-01.0-200-00-0002
15Andrew Johnson2240.0-00.5-100-00-0100
11B.J. Dubose2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
3Charles Gaines1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1121.0-51.0-500-00-0000
1Keith Brown (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ryan Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27L.J. Scott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3912512.0-167.0-2801-02-65206

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 2-Michaelee Harris, 4-Corvin Lamb, 8-Gerod Holliman, 22-Chucky Williams, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 27-L.J. Scott, 29-Trumaine Washington, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Grant Donovan, 34-George Clements, 36-Kevin Houchins, 44-Pio Vatuvei, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 76-Kelby Johnson, 78-Aaron Epps, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 86-Matt Milton, 89-Keith Towbridge, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 91-Trevon Young, Ryan Johnson